?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Kitties!!


Its been 3 months now since the kittens came home to live with me.  They'll be 6 months old in just a few weeks.  They went from teeny-tiny, to Cats!  When did that happen?

Type your cut contents here

They still love being with each other, and often sleep on top of one another, or very close.  Flynn is the grey one, and Dashiell is the black one.





Another favorite spot for them is on my bed, and specifically on this faux sheepskin throw blanket I have.  They like to kneed in it, and suck on it, so I call it "The Momma Blanket"



.

Tags:

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
netlynn
Sep. 15th, 2009 02:40 am (UTC)
Awwww! How adorable!! I love how they snuggle right next to one another, so cute. You have pretty babies.

I have a dog who we found at 3 weeks old and she still suckles a blanket like a baby. You should see the thing, it looks terrible, like a typical kids blanket that's been drug around and in pieces. lol
jeannev
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I think they're gorgeous, but I might be a little bias ;)

I think the younger you get a pet, the more likely they are to carry on with their baby habits, like sucking on a blanket.
miss_tress
Sep. 15th, 2009 02:42 am (UTC)
Kitties! *snuggles them*

Mine is getting spayed on Wednesday so I'm sure she'll be unhappy with me then.
jeannev
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:22 pm (UTC)
Aw, poor baby. But she'll be fine. I had these guys fixed a few weeks back. Didn't even cause a blip in their day, it seemed.
tasabian
Sep. 15th, 2009 02:59 am (UTC)
Pink toes! They are adorable. Love how they sleep in a pile.
jeannev
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:23 pm (UTC)
My persians never liked to sleep together, so this is a big change. They love each other, and like to do everything together...including get into trouble.
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:24 pm (UTC)
Their coats are gorgeous. Its hard to tell what you're going to get when they are kitties, but they just get more and more handsome everyday.
bop_radar
Sep. 15th, 2009 05:35 am (UTC)
Wow, the are so sleek and stately!
jeannev
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:24 pm (UTC)
They are, aren't they? Particularly Flynn. He gets this really imperious look on his face sometimes. Very strong personality there.
tariel22
Sep. 15th, 2009 06:01 am (UTC)
Oh, Valerie, they're so beautiful! They take my breath away!

They look so sweet together. Awww.
jeannev
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I'm so happy with them. It really feels like they came into my life just when they were supposed to. Its hard to explain, but they just fit.
gildinwen
Sep. 15th, 2009 08:34 am (UTC)
Squeee!!! look at how big they are, and their shiny coats and their cute lil pink toes.
We're (my housemates) are getting a ginger tabby kitten :D
jeannev
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:29 pm (UTC)
They got so big, so fast. It seems like just yesterday that they were these tiny little things. And Flynn, who is 2 weeks younger then Dash, now outweighs him.

Good luck with your new kitten.
siobhan_w
Sep. 15th, 2009 12:24 pm (UTC)
OMG - so cute!!!
jeannev
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I wish I had more pictures of them doing cute things, but its hard to photograph them when they are in crazy kitten motion.
chrisluvstommy
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:17 pm (UTC)
Looky your pretty kitties!!

I used to be HIGHLY allergic to them til my brother's gf started to live with him, I had to take benedryl EVERYDAY man that was a mess but I became less and less allergic til
finally I don't sneeze nothing around them now.

She has two cats my favorite on is Dexter he's like your black cat, he doesn't meow though he thinks he's a dog LOL
I lurv that cat but don't tell anyone
jeannev
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:31 pm (UTC)
I do think that, sometimes, allergies can go away, or at least lessen. I'm glad you are able to enjoy being around cats now. I don't know what I'd do if I was allergic to animals, since I am crazy in love with them. I'd be one of those people getting a shot every week.

And your secret is safe with me ;)
goodvibe
Sep. 15th, 2009 02:44 pm (UTC)
They're beautiful. And I love their names btw, especially Flynn.
jeannev
Sep. 15th, 2009 03:25 pm (UTC)
I kind of feel like he named himself. I had planned to name him Atticus, but then he came home, and I looked at him, and he was Flynn. Actually, he's kind of Flynnie, since thats what we tend to call him more often then not.

And Dash couldn't be more suited to his name. He's always running all over the place.
rowanda380
Sep. 15th, 2009 05:51 pm (UTC)
awww, kitties, so cute!
jeannev
Sep. 15th, 2009 06:02 pm (UTC)
Aren't they special? Of course, I might be biased ;)
canadabear
Sep. 15th, 2009 06:02 pm (UTC)
Awww, bebbehs. So cute! They'll be BFFs forever, you know.
jeannev
Sep. 15th, 2009 06:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I really think so. When we adopted them, the lady from the agency was very anxious to keep them together due to their bond. I'm glad she did that, and I'm glad we were able to take them both. Their love for each other is very apparent, and they communicate with each other a lot. They actually chirp like birds to find each other in the big house. So cute!
(no subject) - canadabear - Sep. 15th, 2009 06:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
jlvsclrk
Sep. 15th, 2009 08:03 pm (UTC)
So cute! My three cats are all different ages so they don't snuggle with each other, but at least the youngest one snuggles on me.
jeannev
Sep. 15th, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
The last 3 cats I had were close in age, and related, and they still didn't snuggle with each other. I think cats are particular that way. Meanwhile my sister has 4 cats, from all different ages and places, and they love to sleep together.

You just never know.

Of these 2, Flynn is more of a snuggler, though Dash is very affectionate. But with Flynn, it has to be on his terms, on his timeframe...which is generally 5:30am.
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Sep. 15th, 2009 11:01 pm (UTC)
It is...when they sit still long enough to let me. They both have amazing coats. Honestly, the sheen you see in their pictures is all them, not a trick of the camera flash.
iris_summers
Sep. 18th, 2009 01:06 pm (UTC)
Those adorable kitties sure turn into big cats quickly! I love their fur - it just looks so wonderfully sleek, soft and shiny. Makes me wanna keep stroking them. :)
jeannev
Sep. 18th, 2009 01:08 pm (UTC)
Well, you'd have to get a few strokes in quick before they'd run off to do kitten things. When they are wired, they are in constant motion. When they're sleepy though, they're pure love.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

augustman
jeannev
Valerie

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com