?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

S2 is Finito!!


Yay!  I'm done!!!!

Season 2 screentime minutes are completed, and have been tallied up.  I'll do the big comparison with the other seasons in a few days, and Craig has been kind enough to give me the OK to post all the details for all the seasons (which means episode breakdowns) at K-Site.  Thats going to be quite the project, and mean some serious typing, so that might have to wait until after the holidays.  But I'm very happy that all the information is going to be posted somewhere for everyone to see.  It seems like a waste for it to sit in my filing cabinet.

I just thought I'd put the Clark totals up though.  Just as a percursor for what is to come :)

As always, I break the comparions down by Clark screentime and Tom screentime, in 22 eps, and in 20 eps.  But I'm just going to post the Clark numbers right now.  I do the 20 eps to give a fair comparison to the shortened S7.

ETA:  S2 actually had 23 episodes, not 22.  Which means that some of my comparions are off.  I will need to readjust some of the numbers, and exclude the totals for Exodus for a fair comparison.  Sorry, My Bad!

Clark screentime:
 
S2 (23):   526m, 39s
S3 (22):   490m, 49s
S4 (22):   480m, 49s
S5 (22):   441m, 22s
S6 (22):   377m, 12s

S2 (20):   444m, 37s (removing Redux, as well as the last 2*)
S3 (20):   451m, 40s
S4 (20):   445m, 6s
S5 (20):   398m, 50s
S6 (20):   345m, 15s
S7 (20):   333m, 39s

*Redux was an episode filmed in S1, and left out of that season, and tacked onto S2.  Thanks Hoshi for the reminder.

Never let anyone claim that there isn't a lot less Clark on our screens then there used to be.  The truth is in the numbers ;)

I'll also be doing a seperate post about my thoughts in regards to the episodes Visitor-Exodus.  This is not a stretch of eps I've rewatched very often, and I was surprised at how I reacted to them.


Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
svgurl
Dec. 15th, 2008 06:35 am (UTC)
Wow, his numbers really have dropped! This was interesting to see and I can't wait to read your thoughts for the rest of s2.

Thanks for compiling the numbers and sharing it with us! :D
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:22 am (UTC)
You're very welcome. Now I just have S1 to do, and I'm up-to-date. I expect Clark's numbers to be higher for S1, showing a steady downward progression. Though S7 is tricky, because of the shortened season, and because of the time Tom spent playing Bizarro. It skews the numbers.
tariel22
Dec. 15th, 2008 06:49 am (UTC)
Wow, that is fascinating. Can you make any generalizations about what you think is happening to the minutes that used to be Clark's? Are there more characters overall, or are they shifting the time to different existing characters? Is the length of the episodes themselves significant, or is the difference there negligible? When you shortened the seasons to 20, did you just not include the last two episodes? Does S8 follow the trend so far (Clark has fewer average minutes per episode than S7), or is it better at all?

That's exciting news that all your stats will be listed at K-Site. That's great of Craig to give you a home for this project! Thank you so much for your endless work on this. It's a unique resource, that isn't available anywhere else, and it's wonderful gift to the Smallville fandom!
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:25 am (UTC)
I'll have to think about some of those questions. There's no doubt that Tom's numbers were hurt some by JH in S6, and LV in S7. But I think thats only a small part of it. The sense I get is that there didn't used to be a SV episode with less then 15m of Clark in the early days (or it was VERY rare). In the later seasons? There are several a season.

I'll have to look at the S8 numbers so far, and see how they compare. It feels like he's up a bit over the last 2 seasons.

Craig is very awesome to give my project a home. :)
grimorie
Dec. 15th, 2008 09:35 am (UTC)
Hot. Damn. That's fantastic. And congratulations! I've been lurking and always been impressed at the screentime thing you do. And, wow, look at those numbers drop.
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:26 am (UTC)
Thanks for delurking to share your thoughts. This has definitely been a labor of love, and it all started with me wanting to prove that Clark's numbers were down. Well, I think I've accomplished that, and then some.
canadabear
Dec. 15th, 2008 12:55 pm (UTC)
Go you! I'm curious to hear your thoughts on the Visitor-Exodus eps.
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:27 am (UTC)
I was really surprised at how my reaction to those eps has changed. For instance, I think Visitor is a really underrated episode. And I'll bet its one most people don't give a 2nd thought to.
eeyore1017
Dec. 15th, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
I couldn't believe how much Tom's screentime has dropped over the seasons. I can only assume/hope that this was at his request?
It's interesting that as the seasons have gone on, the cast has gotten smaller, yet Tom's minutes have gotten smaller as well. Hmmm...

I'm looking forward to hearing your thoughts on the last part of Season 2. Thanks for doing all of this and posting it for us to read!
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:29 am (UTC)
I don't know. I hate to just assume it was at his request, because it almost sounds like thats too easy, maybe? But both Laura and Justin have talked about how grateful Tom is to have a day off to just go hang out with his dogs. So, maybe its true. I think its hurt the show though.

And you're very welcome. I'm glad so many people enjoy these.
canneverbe
Dec. 15th, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
That is incredible that your work will be on K-site. Quite well deserved. Many congrats to you! :D

OMG his time on S7 was less than S6! WTH.
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:30 am (UTC)
I'm very happy the project will have a home. It will be so nice to have the numbers somewhere people can see them.

S7 is misleading though, because he spent time playing Bizarro. Which doesn't qualify as "Clark time", but is "Tom time". While "Clark" may have had less screentime in S7 as opposed to S6, Tom had more.
canneverbe
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:57 am (UTC)
Oh goodness, I'm glad you told me that! I had assumed the numbers included Bizzaro. lol. :D
jude_judith82
Dec. 15th, 2008 11:04 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the K-site thing. I've said this to you before but I think it's cool that you're doing this. It's ironic that this numbers went down there's more episodes right?
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:32 am (UTC)
Thanks so much :)

Actually, I have to make a correction, because S2 is actually 23 eps, and S1 will be 21. So, I'm going to have to adjust some numbers. I didn't even realize that when I was doing these.

Silly me :P
tasabian
Dec. 16th, 2008 12:07 am (UTC)
I had no idea Tom's screen-time was so low for S7...To me, it seemed like there was less of him in S6 (which is my least favourite season.) Interesting.

I'll also be doing a seperate post about my thoughts in regards to the episodes Visitor-Exodus. This is not a stretch of eps I've rewatched very often, and I was surprised at how I reacted to them.
I'm quite fond of Visitor & Precipice - and Accelerate is one of the better Lana-stories.
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:33 am (UTC)
As I said above, S7 is misleading due to the Bizarro stuff. Tom's screentime is actually more in S7 then S6, but "Clark's" is less.

Visitor is totally underrated. And Precipice is cool, but doesn't even feel like a SV ep.
jlvsclrk
Dec. 16th, 2008 01:15 am (UTC)
Interesting! I can't wait to see the episode by episode breakdowns.

If you don't include Labyrinth in S6, I think you'd find S6 and S7 are about the same. But in Labyrinth, he was in every scene but a brief flash of MM flying away.

I have a theory (that may not be borne out by the facts), but I think that in early seasons, many of the scenes Clark was in were Kent scenes where a lot of the dialogue was between Martha and Jonathan, or Torch scenes where Chloe handles a lot of exposition, or loft scenes where Lana is yacking away.
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:37 am (UTC)
Actually, Labyrinth skews S6 a lot, because it had so much Clark screentime, it brings up his numbers for all of S6. It actually is proof of how much his screentime had dropped.

He has more screentime in S7 actually, with the Bizarro stuff. When I post most of the numbers and comparisons, it will all be clearer. I hope ;)

You'd actually be surprised at Chloe's S2 screentime. Lets just say fortunes changed for AM quite a bit since the early days.
la_belle_isa
Dec. 16th, 2008 01:43 am (UTC)
Wow. So Clark's screentime went down by 30% between S1 and S7. 30%!! I'm also curious to know what the trend is for S8. Very interesting.
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:37 am (UTC)
When I do all the numbers, I'll throw in some comparions for Clark/Tom's time in S8, so far. See how that stacks up.
polytikal
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:54 am (UTC)
Holy frick. His numbers really have dropped. What a horrible shame. :(

S7 must be a bitch for screwing everything up with it's 20 episodes. But then I guess S1 and S2 do that as well. I never realized that we have 20, 21, 22, and 23 episode seasons.

I love Visitor! It's always overlooked. But I like the Clex, Clark and Cyrus are great, and the Clana scene at the end is rather enjoyable.
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2008 02:44 pm (UTC)
And I think its a shame, because I think that tight concentration on Clark really gave the show a lot of its cohesiveness. I think the further they got away from that, the more the show got ragged and uneven.

Yeah, the different numbered seasons are a bitch! I'm not even sure its fair to just chop off the last eps for an accurate comparison, but what else can I do?

Yay! Another Visitor lover! Cyrus is really such a tragic figure. I feel so bad for him.
serenography
Dec. 16th, 2008 06:48 am (UTC)
Gosh, what a huge project. Congrats for finishing and for getting a nicely visible outlet on K-Site for people to see all your hard work.

I do wonder if you've considered giving the actual per season/per episode averages. It seems to be a more accurate representation of the entirety of his screentime rather than trying to factor the seasons with different episode numbers with each other. Or am I just adding on more work for you? LOL! I'd be happy to do the averaging if you decide you'd like to see those numbers as well.
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
Its been a huge undertaking, but once I got started, I knew I would have to see it through till the end. My OCD took over. LOL

I have considered doing the averages, but this is where my math fails me. Averages are just not a talent of mine. I would absolutely love if you'd consider taking on the averaging. Just tell me what specific info you need. That would be terrific!
serenography
Dec. 16th, 2008 02:59 pm (UTC)
I'd be happy to. I'll send you a message with what I need.
hoshi_reed
Dec. 16th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
IIRC, Redux was filmed in season 1 but saved to air in season 2.
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2008 07:10 pm (UTC)
It was, but since it aired in S2, it feels like it needs to be included in those numbers. Maybe I'll put in a special note about that episode though. Just for clarification.
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

augustman
jeannev
Valerie

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com