?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Some S2 Thoughts, and still considering

I'm still mulling over this current lj theme, but I'm definitely leaning towards keeping it.  Its not quite as pretty as my last theme, but its far easier to read.  And since I'm blind as a bat, I think the latter holds more importance then the former.

Also still mulling over possible flist cuts.  I don't know why this troubles me so much.  But hey, if anyone wants to defriend me, its OK :)  Well, not everyone.  There are a few of you that I would hunt down and hound until you took me back.  LOL

And just on the "Go ME!" front, I got all my light up Christmas creatures out and up :)

So, tonight I'll be onto Insurgence in the S2 screentime project.  I'm looking forward to it.  I enjoy that episode, even if I want to slap Jonathan around.

But, since this is hiatus time, and things is slow, I thought I'd share some thoughts I had about the 3 eps I watched, Dichotic, Skinwalker and Visage.

Dichotic:

I can't even articulate how much I wanted to put a boot up Chloe and Lana's ass in this episode.  Like, just off-the-charts beating.  They both acted like monumental jackasses, and over what?  Jonathan Taylor-Thomas?  WTF?  I've always liked Clark getting the last word in at the end, but I must be getting more angry and bitter in my old age, because upon rewatching, I wanted it to be more.

I mean, they were both talking to Ian about Clark, and not only that, Chloe was apparently making shit up.  Because Clark DID NOT dump her the day after the spring formal.  And Lana is talking crap too.

Hate them both a lot in this episode.

Ugh!  "We made a mistake, but it was ours to make".  What the hell does that even mean?  How I wish that Clark had replied "Oh yes, I see, so next time you two idiots refuse to listen to reason, I think I'll just let you get thrown off a DamAfter all, it is your mistake to make."

But I actually like the Lex/Helen stuff.  I'm a fan of the MR/EV chemistry, though her wonky eye is distracting as all get out!  But the meeting in the anger management class was very cute.

Oh, and my favorite part of the episode is when Clark brings up the golf club to the windshield, and Lex answers "I was having a bad day", and Clark just guffaws and shakes his head.  Adorable Clex scene!

Skinwalker:

Now, maybe we're crazy in my family, but my sister pointed this out, and I think I have to agree with her.  Kyla and Alicia look a lot alike.  Though their coloring is very different.  What do you think?  I'm afraid I couldn't find a lot of good pics of Kyla, so this will have to do...





I don't think this has any meta value, I just think that SV's casting director has a type.  But I still thought it was interesting.

Some interesting Clex in this episode. Because on the surface, one could look at it and say Clark asked Lex for a favor to bail out Willowbrook, and he did it.  But what really happens in the episode is that Lex turns him down, and Clark takes him to the cave to try and convince him (NO, not that way...get your minds out of the gutter!), and it isn't until Lex sees the keyhole (Damn, this is sounding so dirty), and finds something that sparks his own interests that he actually helps.  I think it bears noting, because too often I think their relationship gets boiled down to "Clark asked for something, and Lex did it".  But many times there was more then that at play.

Clark and Kyla were actually cute, but like Alicia, she certainly came on strong.  And then died :(

The ending on this episode really rubs me the wrong way.  Because here we have Clark, sad over the death of his shortterm girlfriend, and the end scene ends up being Clark comforting Lana over Whitney.  I don't begrudge Lana being upset over Whitney.  But damn, did we really have to throw Clark's upset out of the window to concentrate on Lana's?

The Henry Small stuff ended up being a big pile of nothing, didn't it?

Still, that last shot of tiny little Lana being hugged by gigantic Clark is lovely.

Oh, and I adore Lex in that purple turtleneck.

Visage:

I never liked Whitney.  Eric Johnson was quoted in an article as saying that once they had Whitney hang Clark in a cornfield, he was never going to be OK with the fans.  And for the most part, I think he was right.  He does a great job in this episode though, and I actually liked the fate they gave Whitney.  Heroic, and with purpose, and ultimately tragic. Seems fitting.

Now, unfortunately, this is another episode where I want to smack people.  First Jonathan.  Why is it so important to him that Clark kiss up to Whitney?  It just seems remarkably unsensitive.  Yes, Whitney was doing something heroic, and good for him. And if Jonathan wants to welcome him back, he can march his ass down to the Talon for the party.  But if Clark isn't comfortable with it, he shouldn't have to go.  What a butthead!

Then Lana.  She really thought Clark went into the Talon restroom, and was tearing it up in a jealous rage?  Really?  I understand her being sympathatic to Whit, but between him and Clark, which is the one that had major jealousy issues in the past?

KK is very good in this episode though.

And how awesome is Tom doing Tina Greer impersonating Clark?  Completely Awesome!  I remember reading in the companion guide about how much fun he and stunt coordinator Chris Sayour had doing the fight scene.  They had to keep changing clothes, LOL

Lizzy Caplan made a great villian.

And again, the last cave scene made a lovely image.  I just wish that the things Lana said to Clark had stuck a bit longer.

Feel free to share any of your thoughts on the above.  I'm just halfway done with S2, and I'm feeling confident that I might be able to finish this, and S1 before the hiatus is over. 

Comments

( 35 comments )
tasabian
Dec. 4th, 2008 03:18 am (UTC)
Oh, and my favorite part of the episode is when Clark brings up the golf club to the windshield, and Lex answers "I was having a bad day", and Clark just guffaws and shakes his head. Adorable Clex scene!
Love that scene! They're so flirty. It's fun that the instant Lex meets Helen, Clark is right there too: "What's going on?" (Back away from my man!)

Tom does some ridiculously flirty stuff with his eyes in "Firewalker". Lashes up, then lashes down as Lex watches from the balcony! I also like the Lionel/Martha scene, interrupted by an uneasy Lex.

Then Lana. She really thought Clark went into the Talon restroom, and was tearing it up in a jealous rage?
That's one of the unintentionally funny moments of S2 - a bathroom is wrecked, it must be Clark! All I really remember from "Visage" is Tom in the wet t-shirt and feeling horribly sorry for Mrs Fordman.
eeyore1017
Dec. 4th, 2008 03:44 am (UTC)
All I really remember from "Visage" is Tom in the wet t-shirt
That was definitely an episode highlight for me too! :-)
(no subject) - miss_tress - Dec. 4th, 2008 03:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jeannev - Dec. 4th, 2008 04:19 am (UTC) - Expand
heather
Dec. 4th, 2008 03:25 am (UTC)
"Oh yes, I see, so next time you two idiots refuse to listen to reason, I think I'll just let you get thrown off a Dam. After all, it is your mistake to make."

*laughs, a lot* *wishes Clark would ever say something like that*

Yeah -- that was probably the most annoying episode of season two for me (I kept groaning at the screen - "do either of you even realise how short JTT is? What's the big deal?"). But that was back when Chloe used to get on my nerves in general. She really doesn't anymore, much.

And Kyla and Alicia do have somewhat similar facial structure.
jeannev
Dec. 4th, 2008 04:21 am (UTC)
OMG yes, he's freaking tiny. And looks like a ferret. And he's so damned smarmy, and the two of them are all, like, "Oh Ian, you are so much better then Clark".

Stupid heifers!

Yeah, someone else sees the Kyla/Alicia resemblence. My work here is done. ;)
eeyore1017
Dec. 4th, 2008 03:40 am (UTC)
I like your new lj theme- I think it is easier to read.

I can't even articulate how much I wanted to put a boot up Chloe and Lana's ass in this episode
Exactly. They treated Clark like crap for no reason. The whole, "it was our mistake to make," I guess is referring to them dating a creep. They must have already forgotten the whole "he tried to kill me and throw me off a bridge" part.

Now that you mention it, Kyla and Alicia do have similar features. I guess both girls had to be aggressive because shy-boy Clark would never had made the first move.

And I agree that often when Clark asked for a favor, Lex was definitely getting something out of it (other than sexual favors). :-)

I also agree that they kind of ruined Clark's moment of being sad about Kyla by having Lana come by and make it ALL ABOUT LANA...I guess they were trying to do the whole parallel "they both lost someone" thing, but let Clark have his moment!

I think you're right about Whitney and Eric Johnson hit the nail on the head with his comment. I never liked Whitney but when I watched Eric on Flash Gordon, I really liked him.

She really thought Clark went into the Talon restroom, and was tearing it up in a jealous rage?
This goes back to the same kind of thing from Dichotic. The minute that something bad happens, Clark gets blamed- Lana had no faith in him at all. Clark SO deserves better!

I also think that Jonathan was a little quick to give Clark such a hard time about not supporting Whitney or whatever. Clark didn't wish the guy dead, but he was 15 and didn't want to have to endure an evening of "Whitney is awesome!" I think that's understandable.

And how awesome is Tom doing Tina Greer impersonating Clark? Completely Awesome!
Absolutely! "I'm gonna kick your ass Kent!"

I remember reading in the companion guide about how much fun he and stunt coordinator Chris Sayour had doing the fight scene. They had to keep changing clothes, LOL
Ah, the good old days, when Tom actually did interviews...



Edited at 2008-12-04 03:41 am (UTC)
jeannev
Dec. 4th, 2008 04:26 am (UTC)
Yeah, I gotta say, the ease in reading is a big plus!

I could understand the whole "our mistake to make" if Clark didn't have to save them from being murdered. But in the context of the episode, its an incredibly stupid and insipid thing to say.

And I HATE who quickly Lana, and Chloe too, turned on Clark. I get that he was confusing, and did some bizarre things. But still, doesn't the constantly being there when they're in trouble count for something? You'd think. :/

I just watched Insurgence, so I'm sort of on a "Jonathan is an ass" kick right now. But ya know, so was Martha. Again, the Kent parenting, good and bad, is important here to note due to its effect on Clark.

Absolutely! "I'm gonna kick your ass Kent!"

There's an even better line. Something like "Why are you always in the way!", and the way Tom delivers the line (as Tina) is hilarious.

I think the interview was with Sayour, actually. Though it does seem that Tom was interviewed for that book as well.
svgurl
Dec. 4th, 2008 03:56 am (UTC)
Yay on getting your Christmas creatures out there! That's awesome. I love putting up lights and decorating the tree. The holidays are fun. :)

I'm so excited to see the s2 numbers! :D Interesting observations!

And I so agree on Dichotic. I was proud of Clark for getting the last word in.

Ugh! "We made a mistake, but it was ours to make". What the hell does that even mean? How I wish that Clark had replied "Oh yes, I see, so next time you two idiots refuse to listen to reason, I think I'll just let you get thrown off a Dam. After all, it is your mistake to make."

That would've been great but Clark's too nice.

It's sad that they never give Clark a lot of time to grieve. :\

I never liked Whitney.

Really? I thought I was the only one. I always assumed a lot of people in this fandom liked him. Or maybe it's just my flist.
jeannev
Dec. 4th, 2008 04:28 am (UTC)
Well, I'm not overly fond of the holiday decorating part, but I do feel accomplished that most of it is done. Well, not my dreaded Christmas tree. *shudders*

Yeah, I never forgave Whitney for the scarecrow thing, and then he was such a dick to Clark. Just never liked him.
jude_judith82
Dec. 4th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
Ahhhhhh memories! I'm going to leave you a better comment later on because I've got to run but Wet shirt Clark mmmmmmm. Yeah I kind of forget what happened after that. LOL.
jeannev
Dec. 4th, 2008 04:28 am (UTC)
I can understand why that would be distracting. LOL
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Dec. 4th, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
For me, S1 is my favorite season of all. S8 may catch up though, but I think it will be hard to compete with how warm and squishy I feel about S1. I don't really love S2 that much. Clark and Lex are the only characters not pissing me off.

The end cave scene comes in Visage, when Lana finds Clark and tells him that he's the one good thing in her life (this is after getting confirmation of Whitney's death).
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - jeannev - Dec. 4th, 2008 06:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
canneverbe
Dec. 4th, 2008 04:54 am (UTC)
ITA, about Chloe and Lana's behavior in Dichotic. I lost sympathy for S2!Chloe she would say she forgave then turn around and throw it in has face. Clark is my hero for not hesitating about letting them hit the bottom of that Dam. Lord knows I'd be reluctant.

The grace of Clex is always a pleasure. Too true, most of Clark's favors had Lex seeing his own benefit.

Not much came out of Mr. Small, but isn't that like life. I have my own thoughts, but they are very NOT anti-Lana on the matter.

I too liked Whitney's destiny. He wasn't a great guy, but he did a great thing.
jeannev
Dec. 4th, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC)
S2 Chloe is hard to take in places. She's so bitter and jealous, and I really don't see where she has cause to be. But then again, she was a teenager, so I can cut her some slack there. She's hard to watch though.

Whitney got a heroes ending, and thats something. I think it honored his character.
jlvsclrk
Dec. 4th, 2008 06:20 am (UTC)
I thought all 3 of those episodes were good if not great. Chloe's jealousy was definitely starting to warp her attitude to Clark. Her insecurity is why I usually have trouble shipping Chlark (although the best authors can always convince me for a while.)

I thought Henry Small was the most boring subplot in SV history. Every minute of it bored me to tears. The great thing about watching on DVD is that I can fast forward through those scenes.
jeannev
Dec. 4th, 2008 05:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, they're all so-so. Now, Insurgence was good!

Like I said above, S2 Chloe could be hard to take. I get what was going on with her, but she's really irksome at some points.

I just don't understand why they didn't try and go somewhere with the Henry Small thing. It just turned out to be a total waste. Its puzzling.
voldything
Dec. 4th, 2008 12:15 pm (UTC)
They do look very alike!! I keep forgetting Kyla even existed, oh SV
jeannev
Dec. 4th, 2008 05:46 pm (UTC)
And there's one more thing that those pics don't show...they both have an overbite.

Kyla was pretty, but sort of forgettable.
christina_kat
Dec. 4th, 2008 02:39 pm (UTC)
I didn't like the episode Dichotic...The only thing that I liked was the last scene..."Stop treating me like the jealous boyfriend, since none of us actually dated" LOL Clark was so great there!!

I really liked Skinwalker...Clark kissed Kyla...that was a really nice scene..I like when I see Clark acts that way without RED!K or anything..and for the same reason I love the bedroom Calicia scene in Obsession. Kyla and Alicia look very alike!

Visage..YEAH! I love it...Clark's (Tina's) aggressively kiss was so Hot...God Tom!these lips!
And the fight was so amazing! Tom's acting was really nice..."Why don't you just DIE??" LMAO
jeannev
Dec. 4th, 2008 05:48 pm (UTC)
Clark does have some good lines at the end of Dichotic, and I loved the music that plays. But still, I wish he was allowed a bit more anger. God knows he gets it directed at him often enough.

I actually think it was a bit more of Kyla kissing Clark, but close enough, LOL

There's something kind of kinky about Tina turning herself into Clark, then kissing Lana. Kinky indeed!!
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Dec. 4th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
Really? Whitney was your fav? I think its nice that every SV character has people who love them. :)

Thats an interesting read on the ending of Skinwalkers. I can see that. And he was a wonderful friend to Lana (he is in Insurgence as well).
goodvibe
Dec. 4th, 2008 03:31 pm (UTC)
SO much Word on 'Dichotic.' It was about time Clark stood up to the girls double standards, but even so, I'd have preferred an even firmer approach. S2 is such an odd year for me. I love the feel of the good 'ol days, and it has some of my absolute favorite eps, but as a whole, it's an ::annoying:: season. There are several aspects about it, that irritate me to no end. Certain plot arcs, character developments - they just still rub me the wrong way. Still, as part of the whole seasons 1-3 era, it'll always hold a special place, regardless.

'Visage' - wet Tshirt--- 'Nuff said. ;-)
jeannev
Dec. 4th, 2008 05:54 pm (UTC)
I just wanted to slap Chloe and Lana so much. God, they were such brats!

Honestly, on this rewatch, I liked the first few S2 eps, but its sort of faded off for me a bit. I just don't love the eps, though there's a lot to like in them. I don't feel the love for them like I feel for S1. And I know there are a number of eps coming up (Prodigal, Suspect, Witness, Precipice) that I'm not fond of either. But I'm on a roll now.
gildinwen
Dec. 4th, 2008 05:34 pm (UTC)
Congrats on getting all your decorations up. About the f-list thing. You could cut me... but then I'd be sad, and miss all your lovely pic spams :(
jeannev
Dec. 4th, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't say all, but I'd say they're 95% up.

Not to worry, you are in no danger of being cut. :)
(no subject) - gildinwen - Dec. 4th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
serenography
Dec. 5th, 2008 07:05 am (UTC)
I think I just see the SV world differently than most people - particularly the female characters. From almost the very beginning, I was turned off by Chloe's jealousy and mean-spirited snark. I thought she was a shitty friend to Lana on more than one occasion too. I won't even go there about her betraying Clark to Lionel - as if Lana would have EVER been forgiven had she done such a thing. What I never understood about that was, why was she so surprised and angry to see Clark and Lana kissing? She *knew* how they felt about each other. Heartbreak, I could understand, but her response was spiteful and a bit crazytown.

I know I'm rambling off topic. :) Um.. Dichotic. Annoying episode, at least the JTT storyline. Totally agree about the Lex/Helen stuff and the Clex being the best parts of that episode.

Skinwalker - Kyla's character is in the same boat as Alicia for me. I can't work up much, if any, sympathy for either one of them. Kyla may not have committed murder, but she totally scared the shit out of Martha. For me, that immediately put her in a completely incompatible position for Clark. Alicia is another one who I hated with Clark. I thought she was a homicidal liar and didn't totally buy her "reformed" status. Although, she gets major points for being part of those amazingly hot scenes with him. I did like her character for what she brought to the show, and what it showed us about Clark's longing to just be himself with someone.

Visage - I really liked the episode on the whole. The girl who played Tina Greer was a regular on True Blood until recently. She's a really good actress.
jeannev
Dec. 5th, 2008 12:50 pm (UTC)
Actually, I agree with a lot that you're saying about S2 Chloe. I have never, ever felt like Chloe had the right to be angry with Clark and Lana in S2. If you go back and watch Rush, Lana tells her that Clark asked her out. And frankly, how Clark felt was completely obvious.

So, while I can cut Chloe some slack for being an immature, and irrational teenager, I most certainly don't see her as being in the right, or Clark and Lana having done anything wrong.

I couldn't work up a lot of emotion for Kyle either. There's just not enough of her in the episode. But I admit to being an Alicia fan, not that I don't recognize how nuts she was.

Lizzy Caplan was just about the best thing in Cloverfield also.
(no subject) - serenography - Dec. 5th, 2008 01:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
tariel22
Dec. 8th, 2008 03:29 am (UTC)
First things first, I love your icon. :) That is one of my all-time favorite caps of Tom. Long, tousled hair, gorgeous skin color, and the vulnerability he displays as he looks down? I couldn't love him more.

I like the new layout, and it is pretty!

I couldn't agree with you more on Dichotic! Ian was a little shit, and I could not for the life of me understand what either girl saw in him, especially with Clark standing right there. Idiots. And they treated him horribly, when he was just trying to tell them the truth. I loved it when he told them off at the end and then came out of the Talon smiling.

How I wish that Clark had replied "Oh yes, I see, so next time you two idiots refuse to listen to reason, I think I'll just let you get thrown off a Dam. After all, it is your mistake to make."

LOL! How glorious would that have been?! Ungrateful bitches. Hmmm, evidently I have issues with this episode. :) I loved the scene between Clark and Lex in the hospital. I even wrote a post about it once!

I totally see what you're saying about Kyla and Alicia. That's interesting. And good point about the caves. I still remember the little thrill that went through me watching Lex notice the keyhole, and then try to contain his excitement so Clark wouldn't notice. It was a good scene. I also love that episode for open-shirt Clark. :)

I liked Visage. That wet t-shirt scene was unbelievably hot! :) I wanted to smack Jonathan. He was a jerk. And that whole bathroom thing was utterly ridiculous. When had Clark ever given any hint of being prone to jealous rages? I felt like Lana just had such a high opinion of herself, and was so sure of Clark's obsession with her, that of course she assumed his desire for her would drive him crazy. And as you say, between Clark and the person you think is Whitney, who would you suspect? Sheesh.

That scene at the end in the cave is one of my favorites. The song was beautiful, Lana apologized, and Clark was so tender and sweet. It was lovely.

I love hearing your thoughts about these episodes! Thanks for a post I couldn't wait to respond to! Sorry it took me so long! :P
jeannev
Dec. 8th, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
His hair in Exile/Phoenix is such a thing of beauty, isn't it? It gives "tousled" a whole new definition. ;)

I think one of the things I disliked most about Dichotic is that I think the show is trying to tell me that its ok for Chloe and Lana to act that way towards Clark, and its his fault they treated him like crap. And that message just irks the hell out of me. But watching S2 now, I see that sort of things sprinkled all throughout the eps. There are these passive-agressive digs from Lana, and Chloe, and even Pete. For Lana, I cut her a bit of slack, because she did have some things happen to tick her off. But I'm not sure where Chloe and Pete are coming from for a portion of the time.

I still remember the little thrill that went through me watching Lex notice the keyhole, and then try to contain his excitement so Clark wouldn't notice. It was a good scene.

See, I love that scene too. But I just wish people remembered scenes like that. Not that it meant Lex was horrible and evil, just that it showed that Lex had his own agenda much of the time. It wasn't just Lex doing everything Clark asked of him.

I've finished Insurgence-Fever now, so it might be time for me to do another one of the these posts. It helps move the hiatus along, at least. :)
(no subject) - tariel22 - Dec. 8th, 2008 03:51 am (UTC) - Expand
( 35 comments )

Profile

augustman
jeannev
Valerie

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com