?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

 With all the recent fandom drama, of which I have nothing more to say, I decided something was needed.  And whats the answer when fandom angst has got you down?  Why, Its The Pretty!!!!!!!  

So, I pulled out the big guns, and decided to post a Tom Welling picspam.  Is there anything that pics of Tommy doesn't make better?  Oh, I think not my friends.

Type your cut contents here.

This is a promo pic I've never seen before.  Credit goes to Erica at DTTW for posting it

 


God, I loved how he looked in Noir.  Makes me just want him to go out and do grown up movies already.  With nakedness!



One of the sexiest things about Tom (and there's a LONG list) is his size.  He's a tall mountain of a man, and everything about him is just so Big! - I'll pause here to allow you all a minute to ponder that -   OK, so anyway, Big!  And this picture probably illustrates it as well as any.  Now, just look at teeny, tiny Christina Milian.  How she didn't take a running leap right into those ginormous arms is just beyond me :)




And speaking of Tom with teeny, tiny girls.....how freaking happy does Ms Belle look?




"People are arguing about Wha...??!"  Yeah, Tommy doesn't get it either.  He thinks we should be thinking about better things, like porn, or sports, or him hanging out with Mike and the SPN boys.  Naked!  I agree. :)

And BTW, why I can't have this Tommy hair back?  SV hairdressers are fuckwits. 



This picture is crazy Hot!  Like surface of the sun HOT!  And I can't even figure out why.  Is it because he's not posing?  Is it the sly smile?  Is it the sexy hair pushed off his face?  I can't put my finger on it.  But its sexy off-the-charts.





And here's a recent screencap.  He's just made for HD, isn't he?





I hope this managed to bring a little smile to my flist members, and anyone else that visits.  Hey, if you are feeling so inclined, feel free to leave a Tommy pic in your reply.  There are never enough Tommy pics.  And when fandom gets you down, just remember...its All About The Pretty !!!  (and The Sexy too, but I leave that to the Mike fangurls)




 

Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:17 am (UTC)
*takes a bow*
dm_wyatt
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:08 am (UTC)
Thanks for the picspam!

Much needed!

*hugs*

Especially after the train wreck that was Blue!
Never mind the wank...
jeannev
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:18 am (UTC)
You are Welcome! *hugs back*

Hey, no matter how much SV might get you down, The Pretty can perk you right back up.
roxymissrose
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:09 am (UTC)
Oh yes, thank you, this is right on time--I'm a Mikey fan but Thomas always makes me smile. His size makes you want to lean on him, just let him hold you up and mmmm! I include this crummy little pic because it astounds me how amazing this guy looks in blue light. *happy sigh*

jeannev
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:20 am (UTC)
Oh, thats verra nice. And hey, Mikey pics are welcome on my lj anyday.

He looks so awesome in Crusade. It always amuses me to no end that Kal was such a fashion plate with awesome hair.
(no subject) - carolandtom - Nov. 20th, 2007 11:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
tasabian
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:11 am (UTC)
He's so perfect, I want to do dirty, dirty things to him!

Here's The Pretty and The Sexy together! ('cap by dawnybee .)
http://img517.imageshack.us/my.php?image=wellingbaumfw7.jpg

Check out the adoring expression on Rosenbaum's face! He loves Tommy too.
jeannev
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:21 am (UTC)
Thats such an adorable picture. They've always been very darling together.

And Yes! Dirty!Wrong!Illegal!things.
miss_tress
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:25 am (UTC)
Nothing brightens my day like pictures of pretty, pretty Tommy. :)
jeannev
Nov. 20th, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC)
Yup, he's like his very own sun. :)
danceswithgary
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:30 am (UTC)
Definitely made me happy. :-D
jeannev
Nov. 20th, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC)
And if I made just one person happy, then my work here is done ;)
hils
Nov. 20th, 2007 07:38 am (UTC)
Yup! That definitely cheered me up *g*
jeannev
Nov. 20th, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC)
I'm very glad. The Pretty=the happy!
x_pixilated_x
Nov. 20th, 2007 12:30 pm (UTC)
I want my own Tom *pouts* The Pretty makes up for everything :)
jeannev
Nov. 20th, 2007 02:20 pm (UTC)
I think we should all have our own Tom. If Tommy loved us at all, he'd allow himself to be cloned so we could all share. Bad Tommy! ;)
ladybugkay
Nov. 20th, 2007 03:47 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah! Bring back the sexy!
jeannev
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:01 pm (UTC)
Absolutely!! For me, SV is all about the visuals. And when I say "visuals", I mean hot men!!
goodvibe
Nov. 20th, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC)
This was ::such:: a lovely treat right now, this picspam. ::hugs:: Some of my favorite TW pics in there, such as the 'Noir' one, and the sublime TW!Director one. And the hair is so great in all of them as well! ;-)

And ITA there really are no truer words to live by, where SV is concerned, than to watch it simply for the heavy doses of hotness overload.

About the fandom thing, forgive me for being a doofus, but what's happened now? Or do I know but I'm just blocking it out---? heh.
jeannev
Nov. 20th, 2007 08:14 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I picked out some of your favs. There are just so many pretty pics to choose from.

As for fandom unpleasantness, I'll email you. I want to keep this a Happy Place!
goodvibe
Nov. 20th, 2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
Also, the first pic, the promo one, any idea what season that's from? ::drools::
jeannev
Nov. 20th, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
I'm going to take a wild guess, and say season 2. It looks about right for that period of time.
dawnybee
Nov. 20th, 2007 07:12 pm (UTC)
The pretty makes the world a better place! Thank you.

I want to say which picture I love the most but then it'll just be all of them. Oh Tom, don't ever stop being Teh Pretty.
jeannev
Nov. 20th, 2007 08:17 pm (UTC)
Indeed it does. I think if more people would just stare at pretty pics of Tommy, there would be fewer wars :p (OK, maybe this a bit ridiculous, Hee!)

And I'll ditto your Oh Tom, don't ever stop being Teh Pretty. and add, and don't stop being that in places where we can appreciate it.
sparkz0r
Nov. 20th, 2007 07:41 pm (UTC)
Hooray for the pretty! :D

The rest of my flist is too depressing to read right now, so I think I'll just stay here.
jeannev
Nov. 20th, 2007 08:18 pm (UTC)
Cool! Pull up a comfy chair. Maybe I can be inspired to post more pics ;)
silverscreengal
Nov. 21st, 2007 02:26 am (UTC)
Well, the consensus here seems to be that everyone is Happy with Teh Pretty!! And that goes for me too!

Ironically, I just put the TomAsADirectorGod on my desktop and then wham-o, there it is again!

I could never ever get tired of that huge hunk of man!!

Thanks!!

jeannev
Nov. 21st, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
Yay! Another vote for the Power of Teh Pretty!!

That Tom as director pic is just crazy hot, isn't it? And I don't even know why. I think, maybe, because its one of those rare times when you feel like you might have gotten a glimpse of the real Tom. If that makes sense.
(no subject) - silverscreengal - Nov. 21st, 2007 02:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jeannev - Nov. 21st, 2007 02:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - silverscreengal - Nov. 21st, 2007 02:42 am (UTC) - Expand
tariel22
Nov. 21st, 2007 03:36 am (UTC)
Oh, these are all beautiful pics! Whatever else may drive me crazy on this show from time to time, The Pretty always brings me back. Thank you for posting these!

I love that one with Kristen Bell, because Tommy looks just a little bit wasted, and we rarely see him that unguarded. Also, look how ginormous his hands are!

I think the one where he's directing is so hot because he looks totally happy in it. The hair is to die for.

And I love that cap from Blue. How considerate of him to pause at that window so we can just drink him in! :)
jeannev
Nov. 21st, 2007 03:55 am (UTC)
Exactly!! No matter what else, The Pretty remains! Its our constant in a sea of change. OK, that may be a bit dramatic ;)

I love the pic with Kristen Bell too. And he does look a little wasted. And she's one of the very few women he's actually had his picture taken with. Its very rare. And he's got that giant paw around her shoulder *very swoony*

Personally, I think he should just pose in prettily lit windows at least once an episode. It will be especially good for the show overall.
(no subject) - tariel22 - Nov. 21st, 2007 04:13 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

augustman
jeannev
Valerie

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com