?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

AWWWWWWW!!!!!!!


Posted by Michael McKean, on twitter.

Behind the cut, for spoilers, just in case someone doesn't know who is in Hostage.



Clark and his Mommy, aka Tom Welling and Annette O'Toole



Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
tasabian
Mar. 23rd, 2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
So cute. Tom looks very boyish there & I love the little smile.
jeannev
Mar. 23rd, 2010 11:12 pm (UTC)
Its such a great picture. The slight fuzziness, the small smiles, the pose. It just feels so warm and cozy.
christina_kat
Mar. 23rd, 2010 09:40 pm (UTC)
Is that from the new episode with Annette?
Awww so adorable :) thank you for sharing. He looks gorgeous!
jeannev
Mar. 23rd, 2010 11:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah, they are filming Hostage this week, so Michael and Annette are on set.

Tom is beautiful, as always. And Annette looks great.
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Mar. 23rd, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC)
I don't think I even realized how much I missed them until I saw this picture, and it got me all choked up.

They better do right by the Clark/Martha reunion, or I'm going to smack a bitch!
katyjane91
Mar. 23rd, 2010 10:01 pm (UTC)
AWWWW! That is so cute! They're both so much older now it's sort of weird. But good weird.
I cannot WAIT until that episode airs!
jeannev
Mar. 23rd, 2010 11:17 pm (UTC)
Martha's baby is all grown up. LOL

This is the ep I'm most looking forward to. I pray they get it right!
(no subject) - katyjane91 - Mar. 24th, 2010 02:41 am (UTC) - Expand
duskwillow
Mar. 23rd, 2010 10:06 pm (UTC)
Awww, too adorable!
I can't wait for that episode, I missed Martha a lot.
jeannev
Mar. 23rd, 2010 11:18 pm (UTC)
I miss Martha a lot too. I didn't always love her. In fact, in S6, I had a lot of issues with her. But then again, so did AOT. But I loved the relationship between Clark and his mom, and I miss it desperately.
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Mar. 23rd, 2010 11:19 pm (UTC)
You're welcome. Michael McKean has been so awesome to keep us informed. He has to know how much we'd love this picture.
dawnybee
Mar. 23rd, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's the best :)
jeannev
Mar. 23rd, 2010 11:20 pm (UTC)
Isn't it though? Its been the best SV related thing we've gotten lately. I hope there are lots more stills, and BTS pics to come...but I won't hold my breath.
tariel22
Mar. 23rd, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC)
SQUEEEEEE!! Clark and Martha, back on the Kent farm! I can't wait for this episode!! Tom and Annette look so wonderful there. What a perfect gift for the fans. ♥
jeannev
Mar. 23rd, 2010 11:21 pm (UTC)
I can't wait for Clark and Martha either. I'm so scared that they are going to screw this up. But if they don't, I'm going to love it. Clark needs his mom to talk to!!
chatchien
Mar. 23rd, 2010 11:16 pm (UTC)
Now THAT'S what I like to see!
jeannev
Mar. 23rd, 2010 11:22 pm (UTC)
Me too!!
gildinwen
Mar. 24th, 2010 12:45 am (UTC)
Awwwww! *hearts*. Clark and his momma re-united again. And how boyish does Tom look there. They really do seem like mother and son. I am nervous about what they're going to do with her regarding her interactions with Clark *bites nails*
jeannev
Mar. 24th, 2010 01:09 am (UTC)
I'm really nervous too. I just don't have any trust in these writers. But whatever happens, I am going to love seeing Clark and his Mom again. I want at least one great big bear hug. Then, no matter what else happens, at least I'd have that.
eeyore1017
Mar. 24th, 2010 01:31 am (UTC)
I take a nap for a couple of hours and I miss this!?!?! :-) Thanks so much for posting/alerting us about this adorable picture!

For some reason, I'm really amused by the fact that Tom's stubble in his mustache area seems to be more prominent than anywhere else. Unless it's just shadows or a crappy camera phone or whatever...

Michael McKean is awesome!
jeannev
Mar. 24th, 2010 01:39 am (UTC)
My pleasure :)

And yes, Michael McKean totally rocks. I love that he posted this for us. He had to know the SV fans would go nuts.
fotw_sv
Mar. 24th, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
Awww....I miss Martha! I'm glad we're gonna see her again. Thanks for sharing that.
jeannev
Mar. 24th, 2010 02:39 am (UTC)
You're welcome. Michael McKean really deserves the thanks. I'm so excited to see Martha again. Perry too!
starry_dawn
Mar. 24th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)
Cutest picture EVERRRRR! :D
jeannev
Mar. 24th, 2010 02:40 am (UTC)
It certainly is in the running. :)

Edited at 2010-03-24 02:41 am (UTC)
sunflowercyn10
Mar. 24th, 2010 03:33 am (UTC)
Awe *smishes* I missed them so much together too! Wasn't it so nice that Michael McKean did that for the fans? You can really see in the pic how much both Annette and Tom are happy to be working together again. I can't wait for the onscreen reunion and I hope its written well. I also hope that we get at least one (two would be bonus) heart to heart conversations between Clark and his mom about his destiny and where he is going and also his personal life re: Lois. I always loved how insightful Martha could be but heck I miss Jonathan too.
jeannev
Mar. 24th, 2010 11:28 am (UTC)
It was incredibly nice. I wish the writers would think of doing things like this from time to time, as opposed to showing us their box of donuts. Look at how happy it makes people, and it doesn't give anything away.

I'm also hoping for some serious heart-to-heart's with Martha. These 2 need some significant on-screen time together.
(no subject) - sunflowercyn10 - Mar. 25th, 2010 02:57 am (UTC) - Expand
serenography
Mar. 24th, 2010 04:00 am (UTC)
I am bursting with joy at seeing this picture. How nostalgic this must have been for Tom and Annette to be Mom and Son again.
jeannev
Mar. 24th, 2010 11:29 am (UTC)
I'm amazed at how ridiculously happy this made me. And Tom and Annette always seem to have a great relationship, so I'm sure their reunion was emotional.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

augustman
jeannev
Valerie

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com