?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Tweak The Smallville/Show 'Shipping

Hey there kids. 

So, its Hiatus Hell once again, which means we have to find ways to entertain ourselves.  Oh, I suppose we could attend to our real lives and families, and that sort of thing.  But where's the fun in that? ;)

I'm proposing a little game I'd like to call Tweak the Smallville.  See, here's the premise....as we all know, we could most definitely write the show better then the writers do (we do all know that, right?  LOL).  And I'm sure I'm not alone in watching a SV episode, and thinking "Well, Damn, if they'd just done it this way...", or "Wait, why didn't we get a scene where...?"  or "This scene is useless, we could've spent these minutes on...".

I'm proposing that we offer those suggestions up, and tweak us some Smallville.  2 weeks ago, I posted about what I'd have done with Lois in Persuasion.  So, if anyone is looking for an example of what I mean, check that out.

Anyone want to indulge in this with me?  I figure we should keep it to S9, for now anyway, and maybe I could post an episode title every few days, and we could see where it takes us?  Or does anyone have a better system?

Oh, and you can be as silly, or serious, as you want. 

The floor is open for ideas, and suggestions.

Part 2:

As anyone that reads my lj knows, I don't really ship when it comes to SV.  Or, I do, but its never any of the 'ships that really happen on the show.  Like, for instance, I'd consider myself a Clex fan, and I'd love to see Cless go nuts on each other.  But I realize they aren't happening on the show.  The closest to a real SV 'ship that I consider myself a 'shipper for, is Calicia.

So, I was curious.  What 'ships on other shows were you a fan of?  Or are a fan of right now?  And its OK to include your SV 'ship here too.  I'm planning to post some links to youtube vids of TV couples that I've shipped in the past.  I'm curious to see how different, or similar, our tastes are when it comes to television love affairs.



Comments

( 44 comments — Leave a comment )
gildinwen
Mar. 4th, 2010 03:34 pm (UTC)
Hi Hi!!! Sorry I haven't commented in a while!! as for ships, you know I'm a Clexer, and a big fan Calicia.

Never really saw the Cless thing, but I'm willing to be convinced *G*

How long is the hiatus do we know? The Smallville crew have two weeks off right?
jeannev
Mar. 4th, 2010 03:41 pm (UTC)
Oh, thats OK. Commenting isn't mandatory.

The hiatus lasts 5 weeks. And the SV crew had 2 weeks off during the Olympics, but they're back to work now. Or thats what I've heard anway. I find there's precious little SV intel out there.

homicidalfink
Mar. 4th, 2010 04:02 pm (UTC)
Um, um, um. Ships. By default I'm a Clois shipper when it comes to across-the-board Superman. So there's that. Oddly enough, for SV I also like Clark/Dinah, but I think I'm in a minority of 1 on that. :)

Other shows I watch include Highlander (Huge Mac/Methos slasher here), B5 (Sheriden/Delenn, Londo/G'Kar, Talia/Susan), Dr Who (Rose/9, Susan/Anyone) and that's all I can think of without coffee.
jeannev
Mar. 4th, 2010 04:12 pm (UTC)
Clark/Dinah? Wow, never heard that one, but I love that you thought of it. Truth be told, she did look more into Clark then Oliver (smart girl!).
homicidalfink
Mar. 4th, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC)
I like both mainstream and unusual ships. :)

And Dinah flirted with Clark during their first real exchange ( believe she called him hotstuff right before attacking outside Lex's office). If Lois wasn't in the picture, I'd be rooting for Dinah to land Clark.

She deserves so much better than that tomcat parading as an archer.
jeannev
Mar. 4th, 2010 05:54 pm (UTC)
Totally agree with you on the archer. I don't particularly find womanizers appealing.
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Mar. 4th, 2010 05:54 pm (UTC)
Hey, you can totally rewrite Roulette. I'd be up for that.

I like the idea of new best friends for Clark. I'd be up for that one.
christina_kat
Mar. 4th, 2010 04:45 pm (UTC)
I love your ideas very much! Can't wait :)

When it comes to SV I like many couples. I've used to love Clana (once upon a time) but I still watch some of my favorite scenes between them. Chlark (I wanted them to hook up for a while after the "vessel" kiss, Clois I must say I started thinking about them as a couple after their kiss in the ep hydro and of course Iam a big, HUGE Clexer. Calicia was so damn HOT and I liked them a lot. As you can see I liked all the relationships Clark had.

I don't know if you watch The vampire Diaries but I like Elena/Damon a lot even though they are not a couple yet *hee*
From House I liked House/Cameron.
jeannev
Mar. 4th, 2010 05:56 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks ck.

There are Clana scenes I love to watch over and over again. And there are Chlark and Clois scenes I love as well. But I never really felt those 'ships.

Calicia was all about the Tom/Sarah Carter chemistry, which was insane. Really, for my money, nothings come close before or since. It was nuts.
christina_kat
Mar. 4th, 2010 08:27 pm (UTC)
Now that I'm thinking about it you are totally right. Tom and Sarah had so much chemistry. I hope they can make a movie together some day. It would blow my mind. MR and TW have amazing chemistry as well.

I love Clois and I like how they're fun scenes came out but I have to say that they're kissing scenes aren't the best ones on SV.
la_belle_isa
Mar. 4th, 2010 06:43 pm (UTC)
You said we’re allowed to go crazy right?
« Calicia was all about the Tom/Sarah Carter chemistry, which was insane. Really, for my money, nothings come close before or since. It was nuts. »
Absolutely agree!! Oh, I wish Sarah Carter would be back as Alicia’s long lost twin! Now that arc could have replaced a couple of Oliver-centered episodes I’m sure.
I don’t really ship but I love clex (I have ideas for his return that will never see the light of day on SV!) and I would love to see Clat (Cat Grant) or Clatanna.
In fact, I would love an AU episode where Clark just have wild sex with a hot woman. I find the clois stuff very restrictive, as was clana anyway. The poor guy can't even have sex with his girlfriend. Where are the hot making out sessions? How boring is that? :P
I liked Jack Harkness/Ianto in Torchwood but they killed Ianto. *pouts*
jeannev
Mar. 4th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
You are allowed to go NUTS!

I've come up with scenarios in my head to find a way to bring Sarah back. I don't care how they do it, I just want them to.

In fact, I would love an AU episode where Clark just have wild sex with a hot woman.

Change that women, and I'm there LOL
la_belle_isa
Mar. 5th, 2010 12:19 am (UTC)
"Change that women, and I'm there LOL"
LOL Oh! I know! An AU with Sheik Clark and his harem of boys and girls! Oooh.
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Mar. 4th, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
Saw it. One of your ships is a big conflict with one my true ships. Uh-oh!

I still love you though.
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Mar. 5th, 2010 02:34 pm (UTC)
Nope, its not those 2.
x_pixilated_x
Mar. 4th, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
Oooh, I loved Alicia! I wish they had kept her around for longer and I don't know, let the two of them split amicably instead of stringing her up. It's like the SV writers don't even comprehend the existence of mutual breakups (or letting the other guy live *RYAN!*)
I was seriously POed when they killed her!

I love your tweaking idea XD Gone back to sesson 4 myself and written down a few ideas about changing SV from 'Run'. Made it more Clex friendly XD

Other ships? Deadpool/Nathan! They are so awesome together and their comic was great until another Big Event happened and one of the main characters was stolen away :(
jeannev
Mar. 4th, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
The thing with Calicia is that no one has to tell me how fucked up it was, because I know, and it was. But I just found them so compelling together.

So, can I count on your for some tweaks?

Deadpool/Nathan is X-Men, right?
x_pixilated_x
Mar. 5th, 2010 11:49 am (UTC)
So, can I count on your for some tweaks?

Definitely! S4 was basically a 'WTF?!' season and thinking of all the ways that Clex can be shoved back together again is making me gleeful XP


Deadpool/Nathan is X-Men, right? Mmhmm, Deadpool was in the same program as Wolverine and Nathan is Scott/Clone!Jean's son. Have you seen X-Men Origins? I nearly choked when I saw what they did to poor DP. They took away his best weapon!!
x_pixilated_x
Mar. 4th, 2010 09:56 pm (UTC)
Ooo ooh crack idea for S9! Fortress Jor-el has been smoking cyber weed and thinks the only way to get control of the Zod situation is to bind him and Clark together! Clark becomes a big nag and Zod can't get laid! "You never have any time for me anymore! It's always world domination this world domination that! Well what about my goals in life, huh?!

XD
chatchien
Mar. 4th, 2010 11:00 pm (UTC)
CELEBRATE!!!!!
We are IN for 10!

I'll be participating in the re-write Season 9. Maybe I'll contribute some posts on earlier season episodes too.

I am watching the last season of Lost, never watched any of it before. I sort of ship that big shoe statute and the lighthouse. If they would only move closer together to let their attraction grow.

I watch Mad Men and I'm not really a shipper. I'll go with what the writers want to tell me. But Don/Dick will slut it out with any body; so there is always a changing variety.

And Supernatural, let the angles lie down with the demons and get up with cranky personalities, I don't care. Though I have the hots for Michael right now. But I want him for myself.

Chuck: Thank you Rao that Miss Keurk is off this show. Now get Brandon Routh off it so that I don't have to watch it anymore. Do NOT Like.
jeannev
Mar. 4th, 2010 11:46 pm (UTC)
Re: CELEBRATE!!!!!
OK, I insist your icon put on a shirt!

Yay, S10! Another year of whacked out crack stories, starring Pretty men. I'm in.

I sort of ship that big shoe statute and the lighthouse. If they would only move closer together to let their attraction grow.


LMAO! Don't ever change.
jlvsclrk
Mar. 5th, 2010 01:10 am (UTC)
As for ships, when it comes to fic I ship Clex first and most, then Chlark and Clois or anything that fits my image of Clark. He's my lad and I'm not all that interested in reading anything where he's basically treated like an idiot.

For the show, the first tweak I'd do would be to a few scenes involving the FOS, and make it clear that earlier versions were considerably damaged, as displayed by their totally unacceptable treatment of Clark. The Abyss scene comes right to mind as a wasted opportunity, where they wound up having Clark apologize to the FOS rather than vice versa. I would have loved to see more scenes at the beginning of the season with Clark working to bring the FOS back to full power, and somehow ironing out the bugs in its programming while he was at it.
jeannev
Mar. 5th, 2010 01:44 am (UTC)
Do you ship anyone on other shows?

I might post links to youtube vids for my favorite 'ships. Why? Because I have nothing else to do. LOL

The FOS, and AI Jor-El should be tweaked like there's no tomorrow. Such a mess was made of that.
jlvsclrk
Mar. 5th, 2010 06:21 am (UTC)
Do you ship anyone on other shows?

Hmmm, no, not really anymore. I think Moonlighting broke my heart on the shipping front. My favorite TV romance of the 90s was probably Ross and Rachel when they weren't together because it was so funny at times. "We were on a break!"
sunflowercyn10
Mar. 5th, 2010 02:53 am (UTC)
Great idea Val *grins*

How about I take a stab at part2 and other couples etc that I used to ship.

1) Buffy and Angel from Buffy the Vampire Slayer

loved that quirky show with great dialogue but the romance between Buffy and Angel was what star-crossed lovers who in the end were not meant to be is something that SV could have learned a thing or 2 about re:Clana IMO.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SQRjqDchRjg

2) Buffy and Spike from the same show :) I picked the clip where James Marsters is singing to her...lol Marsters was sexy,dangerous yet funny and dramatic on Buffy and then later on Angel.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qkQPotX4_7M

3) BBC Robin Hood but instead of the usual Robin/Marian I much more preferred Marian with the sexy villian Guy of Gisborne.

Richard Armitage should have been cast as ZOD. He literally smolders and can really play the nuance of the villain who might have something deep inside that could have been saved...once. Not to mention he is tall dark and handsome and his accent is better:) Fans of SV can get very frustrated at times but what I encountered at from fans of the BBC Robin Hood at the end of S2 was way worse. The entire fandom was...WTF? - they didn't just do that right?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=63zc1rR4yJE

4) John Thornton and Margaret from the BBC mini-series North and South. OMG this is where I first saw Armitage and was blown away. You first want to hate his Thornton character but then you start to see there is more to his story then meets the eye. The last scene of this mini-series, "the kiss", ended up for the first time crashed the BBC message boards. Sigh.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kcVIV8plzWk

5) and of course right now I love Clark and Lois on Smallville :)
jeannev
Mar. 5th, 2010 02:31 pm (UTC)
Buffy and Angel are one of my true 'ships. I love that you posted links for vids (which I will watch when I get home from work). I'm planning on a main post, doing the same thing. I have 5 'ships that really resonate with me.
sunflowercyn10
Mar. 6th, 2010 01:11 am (UTC)
Can't wait to see your ships and vid choices! I think my fav Buffy/Angel episodes were when they make love and poof he becomes her ultimate nightmare with no soul. Now that is angst and heartbreak. Then the one where he gets his soul back just as she is suppose to stab him with the sword...I tear up just thinking of how they did that scene. Then my last pick would be on Angel when they reunite for a short time....sigh.

As for Buffy/Spike. I liked it best before S6 with their banter and zinging back and forth. I didn't like the whole S6 dark story arc with them. S7 with them was way more interesting IMO and really showcased Marsters acting.
theninthdoctor
Mar. 5th, 2010 03:27 am (UTC)
I would have so much fun with this.
jeannev
Mar. 5th, 2010 02:32 pm (UTC)
Cool!

I'm going to do a main post, and take the S9 eps by two's. So, my first one is going to be Savior and Metallo, and then a few days after that, Rabid and Echo, and so on.

It will help the hiatus go by.
svfan01
Mar. 5th, 2010 06:48 am (UTC)
I am of the Keep It Simple Stupid camp.

If I could tweak the show I would start off by having less angst. We had years of it with Clana and now Chloe and Clark have seemed to pick up that aspect. I don't know why the writers feel that having strained relationships make for good TV. It seems like to many times they need to create stupid drama for most relationships and it's not really my cup of tea. Would it really be hard having Chloe and Clark on better terms this season for instance, how would that hurt the show?

Next on my list is don't put Clark in situations that he can't do right(I point back to Beast as an example by having Chloe tell him he shouldn't put Davis in the PZ, he was bound to look bad because either Chloe was right and he was wrong and looks stupid or he doesn't go with his gut and he is wrong which makes him look stupid as well). Clark for the most part should come out looking good at the end of the episode, by constantly making him do wrong things or make wrong choices doesn't do his character favors.

Finally in my K.I.S.S. plan, why not do simplier plots. I always love S1 and 4 becuase to me those were to of the more light hearted and simplier seasons with simple storylines. Here is an idea Clark is a reporter, how about a few plots each season of Clark working at his job, out reporting, trouble happens and he saves the day. Clark looks good, it expands his character, I don't see what wrong with that other then the fact the writers can't get much melodrama in that. I don't expect them to do 22 episodes of that because it would get rather repetative but they could do like 4-6 episodes like that a season. The A plot is Clark saving the day and you have a bunch of B plots moving characters personal relationships forward. It's basic paint by numbers writing that the show has abandoned to often since the first couple season

jeannev
Mar. 5th, 2010 02:33 pm (UTC)
I am also a fan of "Keep it simple, Stupid!" And boy, SV does not do that. At all.

I like your all over tweak. Like I said above, I'm going to take the S9 eps by two, so we can deal with more specifics. I'm sure you will have some great ideas. :)
goodvibe
Mar. 5th, 2010 04:07 pm (UTC)
You and your wacky ideas. ;-) ::hugs you and twirls you:: I'm in! I'm going away for the weekend but I'll be back Monday night. SV can get ready to put me on the payroll then-- heh.

The part about 'shipping led me to an interesting, rather ironic observation about myself and the two shows I'm currently fully in to (as in, make sure to watch every week as they air) - SV and Lost. With SV, even though I think Clois are great, I don't neccessarily actively 'ship them. Or, anyone, really. I don't go in to eps thinking, "omg, I ::have:: to see so and so scene between so and so." With Lost, OTOH, I ::adore:: Des/Penny, and I have found myself going in to their eps excitedly anticipating their scenes. I happen to love Sayid/Nadia and Sun/Jin too, and was completely taken by surprise at how emotionally invested I became in Sawyey/Juliet last season, who are now at par with Des/Penny for me. Isn't it wierd and ironic then that for a show that's all about the 'ships, I'm more indifferent, and the show that's not so much about 'ships, I'm 'shipping like a crazy person? What does that even say?! Heh.

On FNL, I love Coach/Tami, but I loathe Lyla/Tim with the fire of a thousand burning suns, much like the same way I detest the Jack/Kate/Sawyer triangle from Lost.

Any other show I'm into these days, which would mostly be a sitcom here or there anyway - nothing interests me, 'ship wise.

Previous fandoms? Well, I was all about the Buffyverse, and all about the multi 'shipping. I think at one point or the other certain things appealed to me about practically every 'ship across the two shows - Buffy/Angel, Willow/Oz, Cordy/Xander, Giles/Jenny, Xander/Anya, Buffy/Spike, Willow/Tara, Fred/Wesley, Fred/Gunn, Cordy/Angel, Lilah/Wesley. The only two 'ships I could never get behind at all and had almost repulsed reactions towards were Buffy/Riley and Willow/Kennedy. I think the reason for my big 'ol 'shippy ho-ness with these is because I appreciated that not every 'ship conformed to one, neat little criteria. You had the dysfunctional, twisted ones in there, you had the teen-romance ones in there and you had the epic, true loves in there too. The romance illustrated the different types of relationships one would/could find themselves in different circumstances in life, and I liked that diversity. I think though, that if I were to pick one that really sustained and lingered in my consciousness for some reason, it would be Buffy/Angel. I always marveled at how Joss was able to keep them relevant to each others lives in some capacity or the other, no matter how remote, throughout the series. It's a sort of continuity in terms of character that I may not have always welcomed at the time but I think looking back now, it makes more sense to me as to why it was done.

Also, boring choice I realize, but Mulder/Scully. Atleast in the early years. Before my frustration with the show itself seeped in too much and prevented me from giving a crap anymore.

For pure chemistry, John/Aeryn, Farscape.

I'm sure there are others I might be forgetting, but I've yapped on enough for now. Be warned, I shall return! Heh. ;-)
jeannev
Mar. 5th, 2010 04:25 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy you are in *dances around*

Ah, I forgot about Mulder/Scully. I might have to add them to my post with vid links to my favorite 'ships.

I detest Jack/Kate/Sawyer as a triangle, and I really don't like Kate much, but I have to admit....I still love Sawyer/Kate. I blame Josh and Evie for having ridiculous chemistry. But I LOVED Sawyer/Juliet too.

Oh, another Buffy/Angel-verse ship that was interesting....Lindsay/Darla.

John and Aeryn are one of my true 'ships. Loved them, and I loved how committed the actors were to it.
sunflowercyn10
Mar. 6th, 2010 01:14 am (UTC)
tweeking SV ideas sounds like fun Val. Either one episode or 2 at a time sounds good to me.

Off the top I wish we could have more FOS scenes with Jor-El and Clark having discussions etc and heck where did his training go anyway. Heck they robbed Clark of getting to have some proper scenes with the replicant Jor-El so the least they could do is have him discussing training and ZOD with the AI version

Oh and before I run away...how about seeing one of Clark's stories end up in the paper and Clark and Lois talking about it?

jeannev
Mar. 6th, 2010 02:52 am (UTC)
That sounds like great stuff to me. I'm probably going to kick this off officially Sunday night.
shopgirl318
Mar. 6th, 2010 07:24 am (UTC)
Smallville tweaking hmm, I would love to see your ideas too, how about they let you write for season 10. I wouldn't have had Chloe and Lana on the show for 8 seasons. Someone said less angst and I agree, The problem with the Clana relationship and later Chlark it was angst city and more focused on making Clark look like an idiot. I think they should have been written out after season 4 or 5 and focus on the big players like Lois, Clark, Lex, Martha, Perry White, also. I say we should have seen more Chloe/Pete or Chloe/Whitney. Pete would have been here longer, and I would have utilized Pete more in season 7 he was Clark's friend you would think they hated each other. I would have fixed that season 7 ending also with the Clex that could have been written better, I would have had the writers focus on that with the FOS with Clark/Lex/Tess in season 8 and Kara also, Clark barely had any family instead of the whole Chloe/Doomsday/Davis debacle. I also would have cut down on Oliver centric episodes too and have had the Clark/Lana/Chloe/Lois graduate from college too, and not dropout! The fake babyplot/clone plot would have gone to Lionel instead of Lex, it had shades of classic Lionel in that one and I would have kept Lana/Lex together longer they had chemistry, though I wouldn't have setup the fall out between Clark/Lex to be about her though.
On the Smaville ships front I never really shipped Clana or Lana/Whitney but they had their moments. I did like Chloe/Clark all the way up until the the hurricane in season 2 I think they should have put them together instead of Clana even if it was brief. When I really started shipping it was Clark/Alicia, they were smoking hot! Clark/Lex, and recently Clark/Lois. I ship Oliver/Tess too, don't laugh but I liked them in season 8.

Vampire Diaries, I love me some Stefan/Bonnie or Damon/Bonnie, though they aren't couples though. Jeremy/Tyler, so much chemistry.

Angel/Buffy, I shipped Buffy/Angel briefly. On Buffy there wsn't one pairing I rooted for because I watched the show inconsistently. I usually ship Angel with boys Spike/Angel,though I did like Buffy/Angel and Cordelia/Angel. I loved non cannon pairings like Angel/Guun,and Gunn/Lindsay.

Torchwood,
I loved me some Owen/Ianto, they weren't a couple but they had this push and pull dynamic that could have been interesting if developed more.
Runner up...Ianto/Jack, they killed Ianto, I can't even talk about it! Stupid writers.
jeannev
Mar. 7th, 2010 11:19 pm (UTC)
I've realized that I'm going to have to do a S10 rewatch to put out my ideas in a coherent manner. Which might delay things a bit, because I have to find the time. Its a little sad, because I used to rewatch SV all the time, and now? Not so much. Now, its mostly just certain scenes here and there.

Angel had a lot of chemistry with other men. If I was going to slash Angel, it would probably be Angel/Lindsay. Now that was a twosome that needed to have some hate sex.
shopgirl318
Mar. 8th, 2010 02:45 am (UTC)
.I've realized that I'm going to have to do a S10 rewatch to put out my ideas in a coherent manner. Which might delay things a bit, because I have to find the time. Its a little sad, because I used to rewatch SV all the time, and now? Not so much. Now, its mostly just certain scenes here and there.

I know what you mean I used to watch Smallville also, especially old seasons when they used to show them on the WB and ABCfamily. Nowadays rewatching the show isn't what it used to be especially the eps are bad they just make you angry all over again.

If I was going to slash Angel, it would probably be Angel/Lindsay. Now that was a twosome that needed to have some hate sex.

I agree wholeheartedly with Angel/Lindsay, there were times in the episodes I would yell at the screen oh just have sex already! lol. Same goes with Angel/Wesley especially in the last 2 seasons. I was such a muitishipper on Angel and sometimes Buffy. I shipped Angel with all the hot boys.
tasabian
Mar. 7th, 2010 10:51 pm (UTC)
Clex is my only 'ship, from any show, EVER! So I am very boring in that regard. I do very much enjoy Clark with naughty ladies like Alicia and Zatanna.

Am heading off on holiday next week but otherwise would be interested in tweaking project. My biggest tweak? In Pandora, Lois meets Oliver and/or Chloe in Zod's internment camp and then Clark (leader of the resistance) swings in & rescues them both.
jeannev
Mar. 7th, 2010 11:21 pm (UTC)
Really, looking back at all the shows I've watched faithfully, I was amazed at how few 'ships I shipped. I'm such a hard sell in that way, and I'm really so freaking picky about chemistry. Nice chemistry is...nice. But its not enough for me to ship. I need CHEMISTRY! with all caps to make it worth my while.

I'm going to take 2 eps of S9 at a time, and leave them up a few days, so by the time you get back, we'll be up to Pandora. I have some definite tweaks for that ep myself.
(Anonymous)
Mar. 16th, 2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
"To ship or not to ship...that is the question!"
What an interesting topic to refelect upon.( I didn't realize that Conspiracy was the last ep before hiatus. Still haven´t watched it but I'll try.)As for the "ships" topic. Well, I'm a complicated viewer in that department. More often than not I ship for couples that are not meant to be just because I find the actors work/chemistry so mesmerizing.But I also end up having some ships that are consensual:
a)Mulder and Scully:I like this kind of couple dynamic in shows. Fringe reactivate it with Olivia and Peter and I'm all for it. It's not obvious and it's kinda built by us the viewers. And they don't have to be all over each other or talk romantic, it's "just there".
b) Michael and Nikita: now that made me cringe every ep. Talk about angst! But somehow it worked. The 2 actors didn't exactly fit and yet at the same time they did. It was so strange!!!But delightful to watch.
c) Buffy and Angel: no words needed.
d) Someone already mentioned Sir Guy og Gisbourne and Marian in the recent adaptaion of Robin Hood from BBC. The obvious ship would be Robin/Marian but no, not me. I was hooked by the deviously handsome Sir Guy played by a magnificent British actor. And the interaction betweeen the 2 actors was amazing. Later , they both admitted on separate interviews that they loved working with each other. yeah, these things just come across.
(Anonymous)
Mar. 16th, 2010 03:56 pm (UTC)
!To ship or not to ship ...that is the question!"Part 2
e)Sawyer and Kate: needless to say why. Both Josh and Evie hit it on.I'm not exactly shipping for them because their characters would most likely destroy each other.But I can't help it: each time they're onscreen is a delight.
f)As for SM...that's a tough one. I ship for Clark/Tom that's all!I find the chemistry with Lex/MR off the charts.It's not in an homoerotic kind of way. But as actors it's just amazing.On a more romantic level: early on I would have to say Clana. The show was built on that and they delivered. Surprisingly(or maybe not because tha's just the way I am) the most memorable moments are not the big "close-ups-kissing-scenes". For example: there was a moment , in the barn, when Clark said good-bye to Lana before she went to Paris that was just perfect. And it was a kiss on the cheek for god's sake!
I know everyone mentions Calicia but again I'm going to be "the bad apple". I didn't particularly like Alicia or the actress who played her(she had the most annoying voice). But I have to admitt that thanks to her we got some Clark-memorable moments(*sighs*). And that just makes me a fan of Calicia.Like Alicia other female characters came along just for the goodies. And I'm OK with that. Zatanna is one my dearest. But also Maxima.I draw the line with Simone though.(*bad move show*).
For the moment I suppose I ship for Cless. I mean Tom and CF just give us amazing performances.The most obvious woul be Clois. But no, not me.I mean I actually enjoy the flirtatious banter but when it comes to "up close and personal" they just creep me out!(It's Robin and Marian all over again.) When it's too obvious and it's "meant to be" I'm out!I'm sure it's a Freudian thing.But I enjoy falling in love with the characters individually and then with the couple.For Clois I would prefer a Mulder /Scully , Olivia/Peter relationship rather than the whole "domestic scene". And if I may make a suggestion show: you don't have to give us a Clois kiss every ep. In fact I rather wished you wouldn't. At least not until they can figure out a way a making it electrifying.(*really, they creep me out!!!!*)
So..that's it. It was fun to take some time to reflect on that.
#Theresa S.#
wingster55
Aug. 12th, 2010 09:39 pm (UTC)
5 months late I know..but I'm bored, sue me.

I think you know some of my SV ones (Chloe/Clark) but in addition I enjoyed Lex/Helen, Lex/Lana, Clark/Alicia, and despite its less than stellar writing I'm drawn somewhat to Chloe/Ollie (sorry :) )

Other shows? Be warned for a long list

Eric/Donna- That 70s Show

Sun/Jin- Lost
Desmond/Penny-Lost
HM: Jack-Juliet-Lost

Xander/Cordelia-Buffy
Willow/Oz-Buffy
HM: Buffy/Angel- I think you know.

Sam/Diane- Cheers

Marshall/Lily- HIMYM.

Saracen/Julie-FNL
Taylors-FNL


I think that's it.
jeannev
Aug. 14th, 2010 03:50 am (UTC)
Hey, its never too late. :)
( 44 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

augustman
jeannev
Valerie

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com