?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Getting Back In My Routine With a Meme


Snatched from
canadabear 

Reply to this post, and I'll tell you one reason why I like you. then re-post this and spread the love.

New Smallville this friday.  Small yay!   Be there, or be square.

Comments

( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
eeyore1017
Jan. 27th, 2010 02:49 am (UTC)
Hi Val! I'm disappointed that I'm working Friday night so I won't get to watch Disciple live with the rest of the world. :-( As soon as I get home on Friday night though, I know what I'll be doing!

I also have a feeling that I'm going to be working next Friday too and will have to watch Absolute Justice after everyone else. I guess the plus side is that I can fast forward through the commercials.

One reason why I like you? You're not afraid to speak your mind and you stand up for Clark! I guess that's 2 reasons...:-)
jeannev
Jan. 27th, 2010 03:00 am (UTC)
You know, I find that so many people are watching eps at slightly different times, you probably won't even notice. Its like you're a West Coaster. :)

OK, I like you because you are genuinely nice with a really good heart. I know a lot of people might cringe at being called "sweet", but I think its a lovely compliment, and thats what I'd use to describe you.
(no subject) - eeyore1017 - Jan. 27th, 2010 03:09 am (UTC) - Expand
jude_judith82
Jan. 27th, 2010 03:37 am (UTC)
I guess I'll be square. ;-) So happy to see you around. So you like me you really like me ( I couldn't resist) tell me why? LOL.
jeannev
Jan. 27th, 2010 03:56 am (UTC)
So happy to be back to being around. :)

And I do really like you. Why? You are such a unique individual to me. You sort of just march to the beat of your own drum, and don't worry too much about trying to fit into anyone elses "group". And I think you are uber-cool and have great icons.
jude_judith82
Jan. 27th, 2010 04:03 am (UTC)
Aww you're sweet. <3
legendsinlove
Jan. 27th, 2010 05:44 am (UTC)
OMG NEW SMALLVILLE FINALLY! I will not be there, unfortunately, but I am DVR-ing it.

Shall repost this fun meme! Fandom needs more love.
jeannev
Jan. 27th, 2010 02:37 pm (UTC)
Ah, I get to tell you why I like you. I like you because you are upbeat, and bouncey, and I always picture you posting with a smile on your face.
(no subject) - legendsinlove - Jan. 28th, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
polytikal
Jan. 27th, 2010 06:46 am (UTC)
I like Val because she's one of the baddest people this side of fandom (the sane side). I also like her because she won't clam up and shut up just because others have a dissenting opinion. She's also cool because she'll lay her opinions out there like she just don't care.

YEAH VAL! :D

(I totally just made you sound like some sort of bitch in that description, but that wasn't my intention. Unless of course you like being labeled a bitch. I'm going to stop now.)

(No wait.)

She's also cool because you can't help but agree with everything she says even if you'd normally disagree with it! She's logical and sensible! And she has awesome cats.

Yeah.

:D
jeannev
Jan. 27th, 2010 02:39 pm (UTC)
LOL, not to worry, it seems most people sort of like me because I'm a bitch with a big mouth that won't shut up.

I guess I'm flattered. LOL

I DO love the logical and sensible part. I'm nothing if not those 2 things.

Why do I love G? Because he's bold and brave, and sometimes exposes a stunning vulnerablity that just makes me want to go to San Diego, knock on his door, and take him out to get drunk. I also love his occasional outbursts brought on by frustration.

*kisses*

Edited at 2010-01-27 02:40 pm (UTC)
carolandtom
Jan. 27th, 2010 08:45 am (UTC)
I like you because you are amazing! I like how you are and I like how you think. You have great taste and an admirable mind. I love you and I respect you. You are an invaluable friend!

There! I said it.

jeannev
Jan. 27th, 2010 02:42 pm (UTC)
Oh Carol, I just want to say a big DITTO!

I love your fierce loyalty to Tom, your lack of tolerance for stupidity, and your integrity. You are a pillar for the Tom Welling fandom to me, and someone who I adore, dearly.
starry_dawn
Jan. 27th, 2010 09:47 am (UTC)
Do meeeee! <3
jeannev
Jan. 27th, 2010 02:43 pm (UTC)
You are upbeat, bouncey, bubbley and so incredibly darling. You post on your journal like your arms are open wide to the world, and everyone is invited in with a hug.
(no subject) - starry_dawn - Jan. 27th, 2010 03:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Jan. 27th, 2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
OK, you posted, so now I have to say why I like you. Hee!

I LOVE that you like Sons of Anarchy and Deadwood, and that you have a Seth icon. I like your laid back charm, and the simple and direct way you put forth your opinions with an economy of words, making it seem effortless.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - jeannev - Jan. 27th, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
goodvibe
Jan. 27th, 2010 04:51 pm (UTC)
Go! :p
jeannev
Jan. 27th, 2010 05:16 pm (UTC)
*sigh*

I know I'm decent with words, but sometimes, words just fail because they aren't enough. You are so very special to me. The first real, honest-to-God friend I made through the SV fandom, and still my dearest. You are so smart, and witty, and well spoken, and adventurous, and brave, and I admire you tons and tons. I only hope that, one day, I meet you in person so I can give you a ginormous hug. :)
(no subject) - goodvibe - Jan. 28th, 2010 02:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
gildinwen
Jan. 27th, 2010 08:53 pm (UTC)
Do me? *kitten eyes*
jeannev
Jan. 27th, 2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
Oh, well, if you're going to give me kitten eyes...

I love your ability to share yourself with your journal friends. There is something very courageous in being able to open up, and share, and invite people into your life. I also think you are very kind.
(no subject) - gildinwen - Jan. 28th, 2010 12:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
homicidalfink
Jan. 27th, 2010 08:57 pm (UTC)
*waves hand liek whoah*
jeannev
Jan. 27th, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
LOL. OK, OK, don't hurt yourself now.

Well, first and foremost, I, of course, love your Clark love, and your Tom love. I know there are a lot of Tom/Clark fans out there, but I really do believe (rightly, or wrongly) there's a special club of us that are truly diehards. And I consider you one of us. I also love how you lose your temper and just need to get it off your chest. I relate to that SO MUCH!
idunnoit
Jan. 27th, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
Me?

Oh and I like you because there's always a yay even if it's small. :)
jeannev
Jan. 27th, 2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I try for that, but I'm not sure I'm always successful.

OK, but now you....I love your artistic flair. Your icons are so unique, and I think it says a lot about you and your personality. And you seem to have very diverse interests and things you discuss, and I like that a lot. I know I tend to lazer focus on certain things to nauseum.
(no subject) - idunnoit - Jan. 27th, 2010 11:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
tasabian
Jan. 28th, 2010 03:44 am (UTC)
I'll play!
jeannev
Jan. 28th, 2010 04:07 am (UTC)
Ah, you! *rubs hands together*

You are, without a doubt, one of the funniest people I know in my online world, and fairest. You have a wonderful way of floating above the fray, and never getting mucked up in it. There's such an elegance to that.

And, Best Picspams out there!

And lastly, you've always been so lovely to me, and I cherish that.
(no subject) - tasabian - Jan. 28th, 2010 04:53 am (UTC) - Expand
christina_kat
Jan. 28th, 2010 05:08 pm (UTC)
SV TIME IS COMING! Yay!

I'll play, too :)
jeannev
Jan. 28th, 2010 05:14 pm (UTC)
Cool!

I love your enthusiasm, for everything! But especially for SV, and Tom, and Clark. I love that you try it all, vids, fics, arts. And I mostly like that you are easy to get along with, and are here to enjoy yourself, not to get into petty arguements or ugliness.
silverscreengal
Jan. 29th, 2010 04:22 am (UTC)


I'll bite. I'm excited about SV and new Tom!!! Woo!!!

silverscreengal
Jan. 29th, 2010 04:25 am (UTC)
Oops, I accidentally hit the wrong button and forgot to tell you about you!!!!

I LOVE to read your thoughts about SV because you are so invested in the show. I can tell when the show disappoints you really FEEL it. And when it delights you, same thing. And that makes me know you aren't a fly-by-night fan but someone that has let the characters get under your skin. COOL....

(no subject) - jeannev - Jan. 29th, 2010 05:02 am (UTC) - Expand
( 37 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

augustman
jeannev
Valerie

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com