?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Christmas lights, and Cats

duskwillow posted recently about how she enjoys seeing pictures of other peoples holiday decorations. Last year I posted a picture of my tree (aka, The Monstrosity!). But since its not up yet, I decided to post some pictures of the outside of my house. They aren't the greatest pics in the world, as I have no clue how one goes about photographing Christmas lights properly. But it gives you the general idea.

But, first, my cats







And the Christmas lights will go under a cut



This is the front of the house. The 3 mooses are in the center, the skiing polar bear is off to the left, and to the right is the reindeer family. In the background, you can see my Christmas parrot (yes, a parrot, want to make something of it?)



Here's a better shot of the skiing polar bear, and Yes, my parrot.



This is the other side of the porch, with my blow-up polar bears, some reindeer, and other stuff. Unfortunately, my seal and dog aren't visible in the picture.



This is the very front of the house, with the white pine garland with lights around the front fence



This is my big blow-up Polar. I love him



And this is the whole porch area from the driveway entrance



I didn't get a good picture of the garage, and back fence area, which also have lights.

Happy Holidays everyone!

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
tasabian
Dec. 7th, 2009 04:34 am (UTC)
Your decorations are fantastic! I have never seen a Christmas parrot before and now I want one. (And my Dad would be very jealous of that polar bear.)

POOSY CATS! All sleek and grown-up and cuddly! Pretty boys.
jeannev
Dec. 7th, 2009 03:03 pm (UTC)
Aren't the kitties huge? They are about 8 months old, and Flynn already weighs 10 lbs.

My Christmas parrot is awesome. I have unreasonable love for him.
tariel22
Dec. 7th, 2009 05:52 am (UTC)
Ooh, your kitties look so sleek and beautiful! They're obviously well-loved and happy! I love how they curl up together.

Your house is amazing! I am in awe! And your Christmas parrot is the coolest thing ever. I love everything, including your house itself. It's beautiful. And the garlands on your fence are a lovely touch. Are your neighbors gloriously festive, like you, or is your home the one everyone else admires and envies at this time of year? :)

Your photos are wonderful. Whatever you did, I think you did it right! Merry Christmas!
jeannev
Dec. 7th, 2009 03:05 pm (UTC)
Usually when they curl up together, its because one of them is trying to force the other from where they are. They love each other, but like most siblings, they like to squabble about the good stuff, like sleeping spots.

Thanks for the kind words about the house. It does lend itself to Christmas decorating. The neighbors to the left are Jewish, but the one to the right, and the ones across the street decorate their houses beautifully too. So, yeah, festive block.
christina_kat
Dec. 7th, 2009 07:53 am (UTC)
Your cats are really cute.

Your decoration is amazing. You have a lovely house.
jeannev
Dec. 7th, 2009 03:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :) Decorating is a lot of work, but the end result is so pretty, its worth it.
redteekal
Dec. 7th, 2009 08:15 am (UTC)
Oh my those lights are impressive! I have decided that polar bears are the only inflatable Christmas decorations I can abide because they are nearly as cute as your kitties :)
jeannev
Dec. 7th, 2009 03:07 pm (UTC)
I totally agree with you on the inflatable polar bears. They are the blow-up's I'll have. The rest seem so cheesey.

And my kitties thank you.
eeyore1017
Dec. 7th, 2009 08:23 am (UTC)
Very cute kitty babies! And WOW at all the Christmas decorations! I'm impressed, but it almost makes me glad that I don't celebrate Christmas because I'd never have enough ambition to do all that work & decorating! :-)
jeannev
Dec. 7th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC)
*sigh* My babies aren't babies anymore. Look how huge!

Decorating is a pain in the ass, but the end result is so festive.
legendsinlove
Dec. 7th, 2009 08:35 am (UTC)
Aww! I love your lights! I'm always impressed by the lights/outside decorations people use. I'm too lazy to do anything. I especially love the polar bear stuff.
jeannev
Dec. 7th, 2009 03:09 pm (UTC)
Well, every year I swear I'm going to put out one wreath, and every year I have lights everywhere, and a herd of electronic animals. LOL
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Dec. 7th, 2009 05:24 pm (UTC)
You can always decorate inside. Thats what my sister does.

I wish I could find more light-up Polar Bears, but there isn't much variety out there.
chatchien
Dec. 7th, 2009 03:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks for sharing your Christmas decorations with us and just not the neighbors.

Bravo on your ambition and hard work to put all that up and out there. The Clark Griswold in me was exorcised five years back. :-)

And the Christmas Parrot---I drive around my neighborhoods just to see the unusual things that people display. I like the quirks of personality that enter into Christmas Lights.
jeannev
Dec. 7th, 2009 05:26 pm (UTC)
LOL, you're welcome.

Every year I dread doing this, but every year I'm glad that I have. It is nice to drive home, and see my lights from a block away, LOL

My Christmas parrot is my purchase of the season.
duskwillow
Dec. 7th, 2009 04:17 pm (UTC)
Eep! Great pictures! ♥

Aww, your cats look so cute! And the one in front in second picture looks so shiny.

OK, I have to say I'm seriously in awe! That's some badass decorations you've got around the house! It looks spectacular!
Love the reindeer family. :D Cool use of blue light behind them, to bring them out more.
And hee, the parrot is cool! I've never seen one of those before.
And that blow up polar bear is the coolest thing ever!!

How much time do you have to spend to set all these up? Because, totally worth it. Your home looks like a Christmas fairytale. ♥
jeannev
Dec. 7th, 2009 05:28 pm (UTC)
Both of my cats are super shiney. I wish my hair was as glossy as theirs.

I have 3 blow-up polar bears, but one of them is kind of weird looking, so he's all the way off to the left side.

All-in-all, it usually takes me 2 weekends to get everything done. I suppose I could do it in 1, if both days have agreesable weather, but its actually better to space it out, otherwise you just get exhausted.
goodvibe
Dec. 7th, 2009 05:09 pm (UTC)
Aw, man. You don't know how badly I'm craving the stupid ass twinkly lights right now, heh.

Your cats are beeeauuutiful.
jeannev
Dec. 7th, 2009 05:29 pm (UTC)
Well, I'm glad I could share mine with you.

Aren't my babies HUGE? They aren't kitties anymore :(
jlvsclrk
Dec. 7th, 2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
Wow, I'm impressed. I love all your polar bears! My sister has a blow up Santa, but he's always getting blown over by the wind.
jeannev
Dec. 7th, 2009 05:31 pm (UTC)
I can't even begin to tell you how many wind and weather mishaps I've had. But I get smarter and smarter about it every year. But already this year, Mama Reindeer got blown over by wind, I blew the fuse on some outdoor plugs, and I fried an extension. It never fails.
sunflowercyn10
Dec. 7th, 2009 07:41 pm (UTC)
*claps hands* wow Val you have a wonderful display of Christmas lights and very whimsical too :) My little guy would love to see it. Did it take you long to collect all animals? I'm so behind in decorating so now you have inspired me! Merry Christmas and thanks for sharing. I love the architecture of your house and the big porch!

*squishes kitties* I love how they snuggle all curled up together.

jeannev
Dec. 7th, 2009 08:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

I collect stuff over the years. Unfortunately, most of these light-up animals don't last that long, and a lot of times, there is no fixing them. So, I'm constantly throwing some out, and buying new ones. This year, I bought the parrot, a dog (that is already half out), an owl, a moose, 3 reindeer, and the light up trees. But I threw out a reindeer, a polar bear, and 2 trees. Thats pretty much how it works.

polytikal
Dec. 7th, 2009 07:59 pm (UTC)
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHH OMG OMG OMG.

I AM SO JEALOUS OF YOUR CHRISTMASNESS.

Seriously, what a light show. I want to own a house for the sheer fact that I CAN PUT CHRISTMAS LIGHTS ON IT.

Re: Kitties. I love how despite there being two levels to that cat bed thingy, THEY STILL TRY TO SQUEEZE INTO ONE. :D

Also, their coats are so, so shiny.
jeannev
Dec. 7th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
Well, yes, a house gives you the ability to decorate it for Christmas, but I'm not sure its worth all the house headaches that come with it. For instance, I have to call the electrician, since all the plugs on the deck stopped working. The house crap never ends.

I can't tell you how often I wish I lived in a cool apartment or condo.

My kitties don't always sleep on top of each other, but every now and again, its snuggle time.
polytikal
Dec. 7th, 2009 09:52 pm (UTC)
I will gladly trade my cold, drafty, industrial loft for your comfy piece of suburbia. :)
jude_judith82
Dec. 7th, 2009 10:45 pm (UTC)
Wow! I love it and your cats are gorgeous. I really love this time of year.
jeannev
Dec. 7th, 2009 11:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you.

And yes, they're gorgeous...and very naughty. Just coal in their stockings this year, I'm afraid.
rowanda380
Dec. 8th, 2009 03:55 pm (UTC)
super cute kitties! Why is it that no matter how many christmas direcorations one has, the only think that really makes it look like christmas is snow?
jeannev
Dec. 8th, 2009 03:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, I know! I was reading about the snow storm the west is getting, and I want some!!
rowanda380
Dec. 8th, 2009 04:46 pm (UTC)
me too, we have only had one light dusting here. I think the cold is useless unless there is snow, it is what makes cold worth it! :0)
brijeana
Dec. 10th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
Oh the randomness!
Your Christmas lights make me so happy!

I love the Christmas parrot and the giant bears (the skiing one! Hee!) and the Christmas chickens (roosters?). Oh delightful. Thanks for sharing. :D
brijeana
Dec. 10th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
Re: Oh the randomness!
Your cats are darling also. :D
jeannev
Dec. 10th, 2009 02:24 am (UTC)
Re: Oh the randomness!
Well, we had a wind/rain storm last night, and I awoke to find several of my pretty Christmas decorations on the ground. Very upsetting! But thankfully, everything is still working.

One of my darling kitties (the gray one) is asleep on my desk right this second. He'd say Hi if he was awake ;)
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

augustman
jeannev
Valerie

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com