?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Smallville Event

http://ausiellofiles.ew.com/

Society and Legends is going to be a special 2-hr Smallville movie event, airing Jan. 29!!!

Awesome.  I'm excited.

I can't believe that the CW is doing this for SV. 

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
miss_tress
Nov. 11th, 2009 04:26 pm (UTC)
I love the CW. They are awesome and I feel I should give them a cookie!
jeannev
Nov. 11th, 2009 04:38 pm (UTC)
Today, I love them.

Usually? Blech! LOL
miss_tress
Nov. 11th, 2009 04:39 pm (UTC)
That's where the cookie comes into play. I'm going to start training them to be a better network by using the reward system.
huzzlewhat
Nov. 11th, 2009 04:30 pm (UTC)
This is wonderful news. I was thrilled when they discovered the idea of a two-part episode... to run it as a two-hour event, well, that bodes well in a "testing the waters" kind of way. If this does well, dare we hope for a two-hour series finale (whenever it comes)?

Edited at 2009-11-11 04:30 pm (UTC)
jeannev
Nov. 11th, 2009 04:38 pm (UTC)
I always felt that they had to do a 2 hour series finale. Anything else would be nuts.
chatchien
Nov. 11th, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
AMAZing! Did someone buy Dawn OsterHoff a new pair of Jimmy Choos?
jeannev
Nov. 11th, 2009 05:00 pm (UTC)
They must've. Or she's being "handled" by someone above her. I can't help but notice how invisible she's been lately.
homicidalfink
Nov. 11th, 2009 04:53 pm (UTC)
Wow. It means a longer hiatus, but I'm willing to wait a few more weeks. Does this mean Tom is still directing the second half of it?
jeannev
Nov. 11th, 2009 05:02 pm (UTC)
Eh, whats a week here or there? ;)

I think what screws it up a little is that they have Disciple between their mid-season ender, Pandora, and then this 2 hours event. And that ep sounds like a snoozer.
homicidalfink
Nov. 11th, 2009 05:04 pm (UTC)
Aha. Disciple. I completely forgot about that one, which shows how much I'm looking forward to it.

Oh, well. It's nice to see SV getting some high end treatment from the network.
duskwillow
Nov. 11th, 2009 04:57 pm (UTC)
OMB!!! Wonderful news!!! \S/
jeannev
Nov. 11th, 2009 05:02 pm (UTC)
First time ever! Very cool.
goodvibe
Nov. 11th, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC)
Did the CW actually display a flash of competence here?! My world is askew. ;-)

But this is really great news, I have to say. Good for SV!
jeannev
Nov. 11th, 2009 05:07 pm (UTC)
Its exciting, isn't it? I just hope that a publicity push is also planned.
chrisluvstommy
Nov. 11th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
I am literally stunned this is fantastic news!!
How exciting 2hrs of Tom *sigh*

jeannev
Nov. 11th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
I'm stunned too. I never thought the CW would go for something like this.

Now, *fingers crossed* that there's plenty of Clark in these eps.
amelietw
Nov. 11th, 2009 05:53 pm (UTC)
OMG OMG !! 2 hours with TOM !!! YAY !!! :D

But wait January 29 ??? Goddamn, please pray I will not be in labor that day! LOL
jeannev
Nov. 11th, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
No, tell the baby to wait...or show up a little early. LOL
canadabear
Nov. 11th, 2009 06:19 pm (UTC)
Now they just need to give us 9x23 to make up for the week we're losing. >.>
jeannev
Nov. 11th, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
That works for me!

Or, they can just make the finale 2 hours too.
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Nov. 11th, 2009 09:10 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh, I'll keep my fingers crossed. I figure if S9 is the end, then they'll definitely be doing a 2 hour series finale.
fotw_sv
Nov. 11th, 2009 06:44 pm (UTC)
Fantastic news! 2hrs of Tom! Mmmmm
jeannev
Nov. 11th, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
I just hope there is lots of Tom. I know there are lots of guest stars, and he's directing one half, so I worry a little about his screentime.
fotw_sv
Nov. 11th, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah I hear ya. It's nice to have a mix but Tom is the star of the show so we need to see him MORE!!! ;)
sunflowercyn10
Nov. 11th, 2009 07:26 pm (UTC)
What great news and yeah flabbergasted too the CW is actually doing this for our show? Because of the story it does make sense. I wonder if they are testing the waters for actually doing a SV movie down the road? Either way I'm so psyched too!
jeannev
Nov. 11th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
I would love a SV movie. On the big screen, or on the TV. I don't care. I just love the idea of it.
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Nov. 11th, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
It may very well be. I hope bad news isn't lurking just around the corner.
gildinwen
Nov. 12th, 2009 12:01 am (UTC)
As much I would love it if the show went to a 10th- and final season which it very well could, if season 9 is the last, then an they please give us a 2 hr finale?

Also. BEST.NEWS.EVAH!!!!!!!!!
jeannev
Nov. 12th, 2009 01:16 am (UTC)
I think the show should have a 2-hr finale, regardless of whether it ends this season, or next. It deserves it after the amount of time its been on the air.
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Nov. 12th, 2009 01:17 am (UTC)
Oh man, I want to attend!
(Anonymous)
Nov. 15th, 2009 01:10 am (UTC)
This is the best move the network has done for the show and that they're doing a budget upgrade for this. I want Clark to be done right regardless of his screentimes because Justice, Siren, and Legion didn't portray him well. I hope there will be self-contained DVD for the movie apart from the season set, along with commentary and special features.
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

augustman
jeannev
Valerie

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com