?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


I'd like to start by saying thanks to everyone who has been commenting on my Comic Con updates.  I never had the time to comment back to all of you.  And quite frankly, I was exhausted a lot of the time.  So, if you had any questions I didn't answer, feel free to ask them again here and I will definitely answer them. :)

Also, let me explain about my pictures.  While my camera does have a powerful zoom, it doesn't have a stablizer.  So, without a tripod, it was up to me to try and get the best possible picture by controlling my breathing.  Which is hard to do in a room full of excited people and Tom-freakin'-Welling just a few feet away.  So, needless to say, some are a bit blurry.  I've tried to fix them up and I'm posting the best of the bunch.

Most of them are of Tom, of course.  And thats not only because I love him best...though I do.  It was also because I was dead center of the panel, and I had the best angle on him.  Getting shots of everyone else was a lot harder.  So, I don't have a lot of everyone else.  But I think I got a decent shot of everyone.  Well, maybe not Kelly and Brian, but lets be honest, who cares about that? ;)

I only have a few Supernatural ones, but I think Misha fans on my list might find them cute.  :)



Type your cut contents here.




























































And Now, Supernatural









More Pictures from different panels to come later :)
 

Comments

( 80 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Jul. 29th, 2009 10:53 pm (UTC)
His smile is unbelievable. It totally lights up a room. Its electric.
tariel22
Jul. 29th, 2009 10:23 pm (UTC)
*faints*

OMG, Val, those are beautiful!! I'm realizing all over again that you were RIGHT THERE. I'm amazed you had the composure to take a single pic! Thank you SO MUCH for sharing your pics with us!

So, was there anything about seeing him in person that surprised you? What about him most took your breath away? Did you get that impression that so many do when they see him in person, that he's an impressively big guy? Do you shut your eyes and see him right in front of you even now? :D

I am so happy for you! I think I know what this meant to you, and I'm so glad Tom could make your dreams come true! *hugs*
jeannev
Jul. 29th, 2009 10:57 pm (UTC)
I was getting very frustrated with the pictures, because I was concentrating so hard on keeping still, but its almost impossible. I should've invested in a damn tripod!!

Anything that surprised me? Yeah, I think I was surprised at just how calm and smooth he seemed. Its hard to reconcile this guy with the elusive, publicity-phobic guy we know and love. He is tremendously at ease in front of a crowd, and gives very intelligent, well articulted answers.

His smile took my breath away. Like I said to Trish, its electric and probably reached people in the back row.

I honestly didn't get the impression that he was the behemouth that people make him out to be. He is very tall, no doubt. But not freakishly so.

And yes, I can still visualize him. I think the moment that keep replaying for me is when he first entered the room.

I had a blast at Comic Con, but Tom did make a fun experiance into an incredible one.
(no subject) - tariel22 - Jul. 29th, 2009 11:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jeannev - Jul. 30th, 2009 12:16 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tariel22 - Jul. 30th, 2009 12:29 am (UTC) - Expand
chrisluvstommy
Jul. 29th, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC)
HOLY FREAKIN MOLY Val

I am soooo snagging EVERY last one of those Tom pics

Ahh you lucky lucky WOMAN!!!
jeannev
Jul. 29th, 2009 10:58 pm (UTC)
I honestly feel lucky....and I NEVER feel lucky. I had a very lucky week.

Snag away.
fotw_sv
Jul. 29th, 2009 10:42 pm (UTC)
Wow those are great Valerie! Thank you so much! I don't know how you composed yourself to even take the pics with him being right there in front of you. My hands would have been shaking. If I were there I wouldn't even look at the others. My eyes would have been glued to him the whole time....

"What other cast members?"....lol... Just like when I watch the show and have no clue what's going on but...."Tom"! *sighs*

jeannev
Jul. 29th, 2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
I'm sure if I was calmer, I could've gotten better pictures. But I know the adrenaline was pumping. Actually, I wish I didn't feel the need to take pics, since I think I would've remembered the panel better if I just was watching it. As it is, its a blur (but not a Red-Blue one).

Honestly, as awesome as the other SV cast members are, they did sort of fade away. I suspect I'm not the only one that felt that way.
(no subject) - fotw_sv - Jul. 29th, 2009 11:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
heather
Jul. 29th, 2009 10:46 pm (UTC)
Oh my goodness, he's gorgeous. Gah. Thanks so much for sharing these!
jeannev
Jul. 29th, 2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
He's breathtaking, truly. Probably the best looking person I've ever seen in my life. Stunning.
tasabian
Jul. 29th, 2009 10:53 pm (UTC)
Those are beautiful! You caught so many great expressions on Tom - I love the giggly little boy face, the flash of fang, the sunny smiles and that shot where he's sternly staring straight at the camera is just GUHHHHH!

Seriously, I'm surprised people didn't rush the stage. Look at him! The other people look nice too but....TOM!
jeannev
Jul. 29th, 2009 11:01 pm (UTC)
I kept snapping away, hoping that I'd have 5-10 decent ones. I think I got a few more then that, luckily.

Honestly, I think people were really careful not to frighten the Yeti. Its like everyone realized what a rare event this was, and behaved accordingly.

Edited at 2009-07-29 11:02 pm (UTC)
chatchien
Jul. 29th, 2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
Oh the vaseline that one must put on a camera lens to make Tom Welling look good.

Oh wait! It's on his hair not on the lens. Mischa Collins could use some of that vaseline on his lips. He should have met Mr. Welling at the Comic Con and kissed his hair. ;D

Thanks for sharing---they taught you well in Kindergarten.

Love Miss Mack's jewelry.

Edited at 2009-07-29 11:02 pm (UTC)
jeannev
Jul. 29th, 2009 11:03 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, Misha kissing Tom's hair....thats quite a visual, LOL

I think Tom probably puts a lot of product in his hair to get it off his face. For which I'm grateful.
lee_ashburn
Jul. 29th, 2009 11:03 pm (UTC)
OMG...you got Tom and Misha!!!! You just made my day :)
jeannev
Jul. 29th, 2009 11:08 pm (UTC)
I'm so pleased I could.

Misha was so funny!! I was really disappointed that Jensen and Jared didn't come, but Misha and Jim (who I love madly) were terrific.
eeyore1017
Jul. 29th, 2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
Awesome, wonderful, beautiful pictures! Thanks so much for sharing! I still can't believe that you were in the same room as Tom, breathing the same air as him! I can't believe that you managed to breathe at all while in the same room as him! Did he ever look your way at all? So happy (and jealous) for you!
jeannev
Jul. 30th, 2009 12:18 am (UTC)
Yes, I was breathing the same air as Tom...and 2000 other people, LOL

BTW, there was no way 6000 in that room. I'm not sure who told Tom that, but not true. The biggest venue at Comic Con is Hall H, and thats about 6500 people. The second biggest is Ballroom 20, and I think thats about 4500. The room SV was in was about half that size.

I didn't notice him focusing in on anyone. He scanned the room a lot though. I think he was taking it all in.
canadabear
Jul. 29th, 2009 11:13 pm (UTC)
Yay!! I'm glad you got such a good spot. And you survived! Clearly, you had a great time. *is ttly jealous*
jeannev
Jul. 30th, 2009 12:18 am (UTC)
I did have a great time. Comic Con is a total trip. Its hectic, crowded, crazy...but loads of fun.
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Jul. 30th, 2009 12:20 am (UTC)
*twirls you back* I was cracking up when Craig leans over and tells me that you tweeted him about me, and we were right next to each other. Thanks for thinking of me. I actually believe that everyones good wishes helped.
carolandtom
Jul. 29th, 2009 11:17 pm (UTC)
OMG, those pics of Tom are beautiful! And to think that *you* took them! He doesn't need PS or a good lighting or any retouch. He's just gorgeous because he was born with that unreal beauty. And I agree that he's so charismatic! You can tell by staring at these pics and by watching the vids. I LOVE love your pics, Valerie!

I'm so happy for you! And we were lucky that you were there!
jeannev
Jul. 30th, 2009 12:21 am (UTC)
I did take them...believe me, its blowing my mind! And yes, he is naturally gorgeous. Just amazingly beautiful.

Thanks for being happy for me. I wish all of you could've been there with me.
la_belle_isa
Jul. 29th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
What are you talking about Valerie? Your pictures are great!! You captured so many unique expressions from our guy! *saves them all like crazy*
jeannev
Jul. 30th, 2009 12:22 am (UTC)
Aww, thanks. I know they're a little fuzzy. I did my best. Actually, I got that one of Erica that is amazingly clear. LOL But I think they're decent, and I'll take that. Its enough.
goth_clark
Jul. 29th, 2009 11:38 pm (UTC)
He is just so gorgeous! Thanks for sharing these. Everybody looks so beautiful.
jeannev
Jul. 30th, 2009 12:23 am (UTC)
Yeah, like Jeph Loeb said, this is a good looking cast. So, so pretty.

And Misha was just squeeworthy.
serenography
Jul. 30th, 2009 12:09 am (UTC)
You got some WONDERFUL shots! And I bet that just the fact that YOU got them yourself makes them the most fabulous Tom shots in your collection.

I hope you know how grateful myself and all the other Tom fangirls are for you sharing so much of your experience with us mere mortals who didn't attend. It makes the whole thing just that much more fun to know someone was there to represent those of us who love this guy beyond "he is teh hotness" (although he's that too!).

One more thing, would you mind either posting yourself, or allow me to link to this entry in the JTW comm? I know most of the members are also on your list, but just to cover the ones who aren't. It's cool if you'd rather not, since I understand that these are your personal pictures.


jeannev
Jul. 30th, 2009 12:26 am (UTC)
It does make me happy that these are my pictures, that I took, because I was right there. Its hard to describe.

I want to share every single detail with all of you. I wish you all could've shared the Tom experiance with me. I still can't believe he was there. Its still blowing my mind.

Please, by all means, link this entry at JTW. I'm still trying to figure out how to put up thumbnails of the pics at tomwellingunlimited, so I'm feeling a bit overwhelmed at the moment. If you could do it, thats one less thing I'd have to do. Thanks :)

I want to share, share, SHARE all the Tommy pics. Because thats how we Tom fangurls roll ;)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 80 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

augustman
jeannev
Valerie

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com