?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


Static=Ugh!

I like Subterranean, and I'm not afraid to say it.  Clark was awesome, and that makes for a good ep in my little world.

Hydro is really very good.  Tori Spelling was a hoot her first go around, and the Chloe/Linda smackdown was terrific fun, the Clana loft scene is really powerful, and the subplot with Clark being the Green Arrow is a lot of fun.







EYELASHES!!!! ^ v






Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
heather
Jul. 6th, 2009 04:41 pm (UTC)
I loved Subterranean; Clark was so super throughout. I have such a weakness for him when he's being caretakey and protecting people. And he's wonderful with kids.
jeannev
Jul. 6th, 2009 05:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah, exactly. I mean, I know that Farmer Moleman was lame, and so was the kid without an accent. But the idea of the episode, and Clark's actions were actually decent, thought.
chrisluvstommy
Jul. 6th, 2009 04:53 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean about Static *yawn*

I loved Sub too he was just SOO hot in that episode lol

And Hydro well that was my couples first kiss! And Welling directed so WIN!
jeannev
Jul. 6th, 2009 05:02 pm (UTC)
It really pissed me off that they pushed Clark fighting a Phantom into a 5m subplot. WTF?

Hydro is a damned solid episode. Lots of good stuff for everyone, I think. Well, maybe not so much Lexana fans.
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Jul. 6th, 2009 06:28 pm (UTC)
Oh, thats absolutely another reason to like it. Its all sunny, and shiney. I really miss them shooting around the farm. Now they film everything on the lot, and thats exactly what it looks like.
tasabian
Jul. 6th, 2009 08:36 pm (UTC)
I agree! S6 was the season of dark interiors so it was great to see Clark out in the sun again!
jlvsclrk
Jul. 7th, 2009 12:12 am (UTC)
Static and ugh are two words that truly belong together. The lack of continuity in the Lexana emotional relationship was always problematic but this episode was so out of line... And only six Clark minutes???? What's that about????

I could never understand the hostility towards Subterranean, except perhaps because it was an enormously simplistic take on a very emotional political issue. That and the off screen fight with the MoleMan. But I agree, strong Clark = good episode in my books, further enhanced by Lex's walk of shame. I loved who it showed how deluded Lana was being.

Hydro kinda reminds me of season 1, where I often couldn't stand the FOTW but gave the episode a high mark because of the action on the side.
jeannev
Jul. 7th, 2009 01:57 am (UTC)
I just really disliked the whole Lexana thing. If they were going to go there, I think I'd have preferred it to be something like the 2 of them mutually using each other. As it was, I never could quite figure out what it was, other then squirmy.

I know that Subterranean is sort of cheesy, but I'll take cheesy over character destroying eps any day.
sunflowercyn10
Jul. 8th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC)
Static....only an acoustic engineer could get excited about this episode and wouldn't you know my BF is one...lol so he loved it while me...meh.

Subterranean...Clark was very super in this one and well looked amazing too. Great pics from it btw:)

HYDRO...CLOIS first kiss and a Tom Welling directed episode..can't miss and one I love to re-watch ALOT. My fav part is when Chloe drags Clark into the apartment to hear about Lois kissing the Green Arrow. AM and TW did a great job I giggle every time I watch it. I swear when Clark hears that Lois knew that the GA wasn't Ollie because she kissed him that he his insecurities crept in. The look on his face when he realized that Lois enjoyed the kiss ALOT and we all know...secretly so did he! Too cute. But wait...I also liked the scene in the barn where Clark and Lois hatch their plan and we get the famous "pitbull on a pant leg" and "an endearing querk" lines...*smile* Can you tell I liked it?
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

augustman
jeannev
Valerie

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com