?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My dream JLA movie


You see what happens when I'm home sick from work, and I get bored, and I'm trying to take my mind off other things?  Thats right, I get creative. 

Remember back several months ago, when all that talk about a Justice League movie was going around, and for one brief, wonderful moment I actually thought I might get to see Tom Welling in a) a big screen, big money production, and b) as Superman?  For some reason, I started thinking about that again, and I decided to cast my own version.  If I ever get a gazillion dollars, I'm so  producing this movie, with MY cast (but with professional writers, because I don't want it to suck).

So, under the cut is my dream cast for the movie I'm SO going to make when I'm drowning in money.

I present to you  Valerie's Justice League Movie



Type your cut contents here.

 
As Batman, Josh Duhamel.  Yes, I know Christian Bale is perfect in the role.  But I figure an ensemble movie like this needs a slightly different sort of Batman.


As Green Lantern (I guess the Hal Jordan one, I admit I don't know much about them, so one is as good as the other), Nathan Fillion



I'm sort of torn on Wonder Woman, so I present 2 options.  The 1st one is Alexa Davalos, the 2nd one is Eva Green





There's only even been one actor I pictured for Aquaman, and he's nice enough to be photographed in water often, Paul Walker



I see no reason that Martian Manhunter can't be as hunky as the rest of my dream JLA, so Henry Simmon fits the bill quite nicely.



Sort of an odd choice for the Flash, but I guess I picture him more as the snarky younger brother of the JLA, and how I could resist these matching poses?  Bret Harrison



Or, as suggested by polytikal , Ryan Reynolds



And of course, this next guy needs no introduction





And because its my movie, Michael Rosenbaum as Lex Luthor



So, is this a JLA movie you would go see?  I figure the eye candy alone would be a big draw :)

Comments

( 39 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
polytikal
Jan. 28th, 2009 11:10 pm (UTC)
Josh Duhamel, Paul Walker, Bret Harrison, Michael Rosenbaum, AND Tom Welling on one screen?

Not possible. The Universe itself would catch fire and disintegrate into nothing.

I never thought of Josh Duhamel as Batman, but you're right, he would make a fairly decent one. It also doesn't hurt that I get to see footage of his dirty, sweaty self at work all day. *swoon*

And as much as I ADORE Bret Harrison, he doesn't seem Flash-y to me. I'll take Ryan Reynolds. :)
jeannev
Jan. 28th, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC)
Well, its funny you should mention Ryan Reynolds, because I would totally have loved to include him. But since he's going to be playing Deadpool in the new Wolverine movie, I just felt like it was a conflict.

But maybe I'll see what I can come up with. I'm going to need co-producers ya know ;)
(no subject) - jeannev - Jan. 28th, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - polytikal - Jan. 28th, 2009 11:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
svgurl
Jan. 28th, 2009 11:33 pm (UTC)
Ooh, this was fun to see! And you have great casting choices! I would love for Tom to play Superman. :)

I honestly believe the hardest person to cast is Wonder Woman ... I always have a hard time picturing an actress who could play her but I like the first woman you chose. :D
jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2009 12:28 am (UTC)
WW is a tough one. But I think she'd be a bit easier in an ensemble cast, then having her carry a whole movie. And I can't see her traditional costume remaining unaltered.
beef_wonder3
Jan. 28th, 2009 11:45 pm (UTC)
I WOULD TOTALLY GO SEE YOUR MOVIE!
However there might be the chance they'd throw me out for squeeing too loudly. *g*

I was so bummed when the JL Movie was halted, I was already looking forward to it. And an Aussie model had been picked to play Wonder Woman too.

Also, MR needs to play Lex Luthor in the movie, just because no one else will be able to look at TW's Superman in that way ;)
jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2009 12:32 am (UTC)
Feel free to squee at my movie. Squeeing is not only welcome, but expected :)

The model they picked for WW really did have the right look. I didn't go with her though because I know nothing about her acting. She may very well have been perfect for the role.
canadabear
Jan. 28th, 2009 11:48 pm (UTC)
Much, much prefer Alexa for Diana. Eva... just does not rub me the right way for anything, really. I don't know why. But I agree with svgurl; Diana would be incredibly hard to cast. I suspect part (only part mind) of the reason the WW movie has faltered so badly is that there really isn't anyone out there right now who can do her justice (HAH). Back when Lucy Lawless and Charisma Carpenter were contenders there was progress, but now that they're too old and no one else really fits the bill? It's about dead in the water. But I can understand more understated casting for an ensemble, which is why I'd go with Alexa or possibly Cobie Smulders.

As for the rest, they look good to me, but man, I see the name Henry Rollins and I think of an aging hard rocker, not some young pumped up stud.
jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
I got his name wrong. I fail :( I tried to correct it.

Although Henry Rollins would make a great villian, wouldn't he?

I also think WW would be a challenge. But like I said already on this thread, I do think it might be a bit easier in the context of an ensemble piece.
(no subject) - canadabear - Jan. 29th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC) - Expand
heather
Jan. 29th, 2009 12:10 am (UTC)
That's Henry Simmons, not Rollins the singer-comedian guy. I know this because I've been in love with Simmons since NYPD Blue. ;)

That said, I thoroughly approve of this cast. Except for Eva; she's beautiful but she's so ... delicate-looking; I'd have a hard time picturing her as tough and fierce enough to crack a whip. ;)
jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2009 12:30 am (UTC)
DUH! I knew that. I totally knew that. I tried to correct it, but LJ is being asshole-y today. I got it mostly fixed though.

Eva is actually a pretty big girl. But yeah, she's not perfect. I prefer Alexa myself. Actually, I almost went with Meghan Fox, but I'm kind of bored with her now.
wrighty555
Jan. 29th, 2009 12:29 am (UTC)
Duhamel is a little too pretty for Batman. I always have seen Batman as kind of rugged.
jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2009 12:33 am (UTC)
I can understand that. I think what works for Duhamel is that he has a very nice jawline, he's very tall, and I think he could be roughed up a bit. But I honestly wondered if Fillion wouldn't make a better Bruce, and Duhamel a better Lantern.
tariel22
Jan. 29th, 2009 12:40 am (UTC)
Ooh, your cast is awesome, Val! I especially like Paul Walker as Aquaman, that is truly inspired! I think Josh would be great as Batman, too. And honestly, how could they ever consider making a Supes movie with Tom and not have Michael as Lex? It would be criminal.

I love your side-by-side presentation. You did a wonderful job of finding pics of the actors that show how perfect they would be for their respective parts. I'm particularly impressed with how closely RR's abs match Flash's spandex-clad ones. :) And that shot of Clark from Kara where he's looking up so sternly has always screamed Superman to me. It's one of my most favorite screen caps ever.

I'm sorry to hear you're not feeling well! *hugs* I was home sick yesterday (hence a new T3 from me), and spent the entire day watching scenes from various episodes of Smallville. I'm more in love with Tom than ever, and more convinced of his talent. They can throw whatever craziness they want at me as this show winds down; it's still worth it just to tune in and see our beautiful boy.

Thanks for this! It's fun to dream, isn't it?
jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2009 03:15 am (UTC)
To me, Paul Walker just is the perfect choice. And he's got that dopey sort of surfer Dude thing happening, which might make Aquaman even seem cool.

I'm glad you liked the presentation. As is always the case with these things, some are better then others. But I was absolutely struck by how dead-on the picture of our Clark was with that Superman art. Talk about being born to play a part....

Tom's Pretty will always make SV totally worth the...other stuff. :)
dawnybee
Jan. 29th, 2009 01:00 am (UTC)
Excellent choices. And although I've always rooted for Ryan as The Flash, Bret is a perfect choice.

And Henry is *always* an excellent choice. Can he spend the majority of the film in human form so that I could stare?
jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2009 03:17 am (UTC)
See, I totally thought that Henry would stay mostly in human form, because HELLO!. And he has a nice deep voice too, which helps with the whole MM thing.

I feel bad that I screwed up his name, and lj won't let me fix it. :(
talitha78
Jan. 29th, 2009 01:08 am (UTC)
I really enjoyed your picks. I think they need to call you if they ever get started on that JLA movie again. :)
jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2009 03:17 am (UTC)
Thank you! I think they should call me too. I'll bet I can put a better movie together faster then those Hollywood nimrods.
tasabian
Jan. 29th, 2009 01:27 am (UTC)
I'm torn because I want Michael to play Flash AND Lex!

Nathan F. is a great choice for GL!
jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2009 03:19 am (UTC)
He's got to be Lex though, so that I can include the homoerotic subtext in the film. I just can't see doing that with Supes and Flash. Though with so many pretty boys, you got to have the HoYay! flowing freely.

After seeing Nathan's Captain Hammer, I just knew he had to play a hero in my movie. LOL
jude_judith82
Jan. 29th, 2009 01:49 am (UTC)
Don't agree with all the choices but you made some really good ones and well the eye candy would be good times :-)
jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
Thanks, and thats OK. We all have different visions. Any suggested substitutes? I could always add it, like I did with Ryan Reynolds and the Flash.
voldything
Jan. 29th, 2009 01:55 am (UTC)
YES. So much YES omg I'd die with fannish glee.
jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2009 03:21 am (UTC)
YAY!! How much fun would it be to watch this movie? Over and over and over again? With the pause button?

jlvsclrk
Jan. 29th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC)
He's getting too old for it now but I would love to see Viggo Mortenso as Batman. He brings such gravitas to his roles. And he's willing to fight in the nude!

jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
Ah yes, I love Viggo. He's amazing. And you can never discount that whole fighting in the nude thing. He's still a great looking man, but when he was younger? I thought he was really hot. Well, I still think he's hot as a matter of fact.

Which reminds me. You know who wouldn't be a bad Batman? Viggo's LOTR co-star, Karl Urban.
huzzlewhat
Jan. 29th, 2009 04:22 am (UTC)
I like your choices. The one that doesn't quite sit right with me is Nathan Fillion. Not that I don't love him, but I'd swap him out for Ben Browder as Hal Jordan. He's sort of patented the fearless flyboy thing, and I'd kill to see him in spandex. :-)
jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2009 04:27 am (UTC)
Oh, I like that idea. I adore Ben. Maybe I'll see if I can come up with something and add him in there as an option. Maybe we can have 2 Green Lantern's. There's more then one, right?
(no subject) - huzzlewhat - Jan. 29th, 2009 04:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jeannev - Jan. 29th, 2009 02:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
gildinwen
Jan. 29th, 2009 10:44 am (UTC)
I have to agree with Ben Browder, as Hal Jordan, He's sorta whom I've always seen in the role, TBH, and while, Bale is my Batman, I actually would mind Josh Dumal as Bruce, I think he still would.

I've always seen Claudia Black as Wonder Woman, or if she's considered "too old" as Diana's mother Hippolyta.

Because I would kill to see Ben and Claudia together again, their chemistry could melt steel.

I'm onboard with Alexa as WW but not Eva, She always seemed like she'd be more of a Selina/Catwoman thing TBH
jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
Ben and Claudia were amazing together on Farscape. I always admired so much how that show handled that romance, and how committed the actors were to it. I remember an interview with Browder once where he said he was resistant to any other attempt to hook John up with someone, because for John, it was Aeryn and only Aeryn. I love that clarity.

Definitely seems like Alexa is the more popular choice for WW, and she was honestly my first choice. She'd have to put on a bit of weight and muscle, but I already know she can do action. And she's an interesting actress.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 39 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

augustman
jeannev
Valerie

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com