?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I Got a Package!!


Doing a Happy Dance!!!!

I received my SV-Official Companion Season 7

YAY!!  I love these books.  As I always say, they should be required reading to get a glimpse into the SV writers mindset.

I intend to do a full review, as I did for the S6 companion.  But it might take me a little while, since real life drama is going to be taking up a lot of my free time for the next few days.  And I'm not sure my boss would be OK with me reading this at work, and jotting down my little notes.  Just a hunch ;)

Anyway, thanks again Craig for doing these.  I adore them, and I'm already looking forward to the one for S8.
*fingers crossed*

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
svgurl
Oct. 21st, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC)
Awesome! I can't wait to hear what you think about it. I like reading your reviews. :D
jeannev
Oct. 21st, 2008 07:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I try to be fair, but of course I always bring a Clark/Tom bias.
goodvibe
Oct. 21st, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC)
Very cool. :-) And you know since I won't be able to read them - I expect a full review. ;-) Looking forward to it!
jeannev
Oct. 21st, 2008 07:35 pm (UTC)
And you'll get it. I can't wait to get into it and read.
polytikal
Oct. 21st, 2008 07:23 pm (UTC)
*IZ MAJORLY JELLUS*

I go to two different book stores and a comic book shop EVERY DAY after work looking for this thing. The two book stores have now pushed back the date even further, from 10/24 to 11/7. That's, like, more than two weeks away. I WANT TO READ THIS THANG.
jeannev
Oct. 21st, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
I got it from Amazon. I find its the most expedient and reliable.
carolandtom
Oct. 21st, 2008 09:44 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you are so excited about this! I really, really wish I could be too but, sadly, that's not the case.

I won’t buy those books for reasons that I even explained to Craig. An official SV book that has very little Clark and no Tom doesn't attract me at all. Books like those should be heavy on the main character and leading man departments, IMO. I know Tom didn't want to be interviewed but that really can't explain why the leading man hardly gets any mention from producers and writers alike, either as an actor or as a director, or why the main character is so slighted while other characters and the guest stars get so much gushing and attention.

I'm sorry only for the exclusive Clark pics but there are always kind souls who share those anyway.

Of course I don't mean to rain on your parade! I perfectly understand that to many SV fans those books are highly appreciated. I'll be looking forward to your review. And I'm very happy for you!
jeannev
Oct. 22nd, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)
No, its OK. I don't mind a little rain.

I know how you feel. I've been vocal about my feeling that the last 2 books, especially the S6, were too light on Clark/Tom. I don't blame Craig for that though. Its unfortunately reflective of the mindset of AlMiles. But I'm hoping for more Tom in this one, and so far I'm not disappointed.

I like these books because I like to know what these people were thinking. Though even after reading some of the comments, I'm still at sea on that score. LOL
tariel22
Oct. 21st, 2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
I AM SO JEALOUS! Mine is sitting at home waiting for me, but of course I won't be there until Saturday. Craig said Tom fans would be pleased, so I really can't wait to read it. I'm curious to see if our impressions will be as closely aligned as they were on the last one. :)

Have fun! I look forward to reading your thoughts on it!
jeannev
Oct. 22nd, 2008 01:46 am (UTC)
I'm about 1/4 though the book, and its been interesting. I do feel like there are more Tom and Clark comments. I also think there's some huge disconnects between the story TPTB think they are telling, and what actually makes it on screen.

With any luck, and minimal personal drama, maybe I could have a review up this weekend.
lee_ashburn
Oct. 21st, 2008 11:08 pm (UTC)
Wow...honestly didn't know that SV has this! As you can see I'm new to SV but I've already got the complete s.1-7 dvds..so I'm catching up pretty quickly =)
Enjoy, and hope to get the download soon *hugs*
jeannev
Oct. 22nd, 2008 01:47 am (UTC)
Yeah, they have them for every season. I highly recommend them if you like to hear some of the thought process that went into the eps, and some of what the actors and actresses think about the eps. I love them. If you're interested, I'd recommend Amazon as a good source.
eeyore1017
Oct. 21st, 2008 11:33 pm (UTC)
I'm jealous- I haven't gotten mine yet from Amazon. My sister bought it for me for my birthday. She got the regular shipping because the express shipping was more expensive than the book itself. Did you get the regular shipping or splurge on the express?

I'll have to try not to read your review until I get my book, but it will be hard...:-)
jeannev
Oct. 22nd, 2008 01:48 am (UTC)
Regular shipping, but I find with these books, I get them 2 days after they ship them. So, the shipping location must be close.

I probably won't have a review before this weekend, so you might have time to get it and read before then.
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Oct. 22nd, 2008 01:44 pm (UTC)
Most of the time, Amazon is awesome. But they certainly aren't without their problems.

I have all the companion books (Me addicted? Nah, why do you ask?). I know I felt like the S5 book was Lois-lite. I thought there was more about her in S6, and I think she's very well represented in the S7 book from what I've seen so far. The S4 book is a big fuzzy for me. Sorry, I don't really recall.

But lots of quotes from ED, and about Lois in the S7 book for sure. As a big fan of hers, I would definitely recommend it for you. :)
theninthdoctor
Oct. 22nd, 2008 06:46 pm (UTC)
True story ("now it can be revealed") - the Season 5 book was prepared over the summer time, when everyone was on hiatus and it was impossible to get new interviews.

For the other actors, I had talked to them in January and I asked Season 5 questions "just in case" I'd be doing the S5 book. With Erica, her interview was by phone and I didn't want to bother her with more than what I was talking to her for at the time (in January). I was pretty sure I'd be able to get her for S5 over the summer, but repeated e-mails to her manager went unanswered, so I didn't have her for that one :( That might explain the lack of Lois/Erica in the S5 book.

Interestingly it seems Season 5 was the most popular one I had worked on, which surprised me because it was the most difficult, especially considering that interview situation.

As for Season 7 (and 6 for that matter)... Erica is really terrific at the interview thing. I always feel like I'm imposing, but she's very clear that she is more than happy to answer questions and would keep going until I was done. I thought she gave some great answers and I hope she had a lot of fun doing it. I wish a lot of her critics saw the enthusiasm she has for Lois - it's infectious.
jeannev
Oct. 22nd, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC)
A-Ha!! LOL

I think Erica's enthusiasm for her character does come through. I think she tries to make the best of some bad situations they've written for Lois, and I like that she's really excited about Lois moving closer into her iconic role, and I LOVE that she can't wait for Lois to get her guy. I can totally understand where she's coming from.

I think she's very well represented in this book.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

augustman
jeannev
Valerie

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com