?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A glimpse of S8 Clark

Yay!!!  Our first picture of Tom on the set of SV's S8 season, and he's posing with one of his co-stars from the first episode (which is a spoiler, and is why I'm putting the picture behind a cut)

Credit for finding this goes to BabyGirl69, who posted it on DTTW

Type your cut contents here.

The co-star is the lovely Alaina Huffman, aka Black Canary/Dinah Lance.  Its not the greatest pic of Tom I've ever seen, but I'm just so happy to see him.  And look at him throwing an arm around a female co-star.  How rare is that for our Tom?  

(is it me, or does he look thin?)




Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
dm_wyatt
Aug. 6th, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
Awesome!

He's looking very good.

*grins*

Thanks for posting... (and he does look skinnier, but maybe that's a good thing. Maybe he'll be more willing to shed his shirt. One can only hope anyway.)

*crosses fingers*
jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)
Well, I'm always up for a little shirtless action. But you can definitely tell from his cheekbones and jaw when he's thinner.

I just want to know why Alaina is wearing that coat in July. LOL
starry_dawn
Aug. 7th, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
Wow, a picture with a FEMALE co-star! I'm still in shock!

Boy looks goooooooood! :D Can someone please burn that damn jacket, though? :/
jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
I know!! Look at him...hugging a GIRL??!! Maybe its because Alaina is married with children.

I think we might see less of that jacket this year, but I think the show is always going to consider it "his cape".
ellyfanfic
Aug. 7th, 2008 12:20 am (UTC)
Hey... he's wearing that jacket. I thought we were done with the jacket??!

Yes, the cheekbones are sticking out in a big way. He's skinnier. But no beard scruff *sobs*. I thought we were getting beard scruff, too...
jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 12:23 am (UTC)
I don't think the jacket is totally gone. Just maybe less present? At least thats what I'm hoping for.

Even with the ComicCon preview, it doesn't appear we are getting much scruff. More like 5 o'clock shadow. And probably not for very long in the episode :/

Thank God we have The Fog.
moonshayde
Aug. 7th, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
It's red and blue! LOL Even in new pics he'd wearing that jacket...

I am one of the fans that don't mind the jacket. But man. Just a little bit of variety would help.

He does tlook thinner here though.
jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 12:26 am (UTC)
He definitely looks very slim. I think he's probably one of those people whose weight naturally fluctuates.

I don't think we'll ever escape the red and blue, and that damned jacket. But at least we should get some balance with office clothes this season.
tariel22
Aug. 7th, 2008 12:30 am (UTC)
Thanks for posting this, Valerie! His face looks very thin to me, but he looks great. And you know I like the short Superman hair, although I like it even better longer. But I thought we were done with that damn jacket!! He's putting on a suit and going to work at the DP, right? Is he still going to wear that thing every moment he's not working? *rolls eyes*

I swear they should offer to burn it for charity. I'm telling you, promise the fans that if we donate up to a certain goal he'll never wear it again, and they could raise a significant amount of money.
jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 12:34 am (UTC)
Actually, they should sell the jackets for charity. As much as we hate them, I guarantee you that they could get a pretty penny for auctioning off just 5 of them, maybe having Tom sign the inside.

It looks like his hair is back to being a bit longer, though I like the side swept effect he's got going (it was evident in the ComicCon S8 preview). This isn't the greatest quality pic, so its hard to see the details. But one things for sure, if Tom stays thin like this, we'll all be appreciating his amazing bone structure this season.
redteekal
Aug. 7th, 2008 12:40 am (UTC)
I concur not the greatest pic of Tom but still, even thinner, he does still look good. Lucky Alaina huh? Can't wait till September! And yeah some beard stubble would definitely look good here.
jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 12:44 am (UTC)
Even not so great pics of Tom are better then most people take on their best day, LOL Alaina sure looks happy, and who can blame her?

I'm chomping on the bit for S8 promo pics. Matt over at TV Guide better not be wrong about new promo pics. We need more Tommy goodness.
wrighty555
Aug. 7th, 2008 12:47 am (UTC)
He really looks thin. I don't think he's looked this thin since the early years.
jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 12:50 am (UTC)
You'd think without Al on his ass about his weight, he might relax, but instead it looks like he got thinner. Maybe its a last " f you Al" from him. LOL
la_belle_isa
Aug. 7th, 2008 01:09 am (UTC)
After the blurry trailer and this pic (he does look thin and a bit tired but maybe it's the quality of the pic); I can't wait to see what he looks like on promo pics (pleeeease!) and epis. He seems to be different at the beginning of every season and it's always a thrill to see his new look!
jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 01:12 am (UTC)
I can definitely understand the tired. I imagine our Tom works some long days. But that just makes me love him more for taking the time to stop and take a picture.

I can't wait to see him dressed like a grown-up this year.
eeyore1017
Aug. 7th, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)
He looks beautiful of course, but he does look thin and perhaps tired. Poor baby! Thank you so much for posting this! *steals* :-)

Like everyone else, one of my first thoughts was, "he's still wearing that f@#*!*$ jacket?" :-)
Maybe Dinah is wearing that jacket because from scenes in the North Pole? Or maybe they just keep the sets really cold? It looks like she has the coat on over her skimpy Black Canary gear. Hmmm...

I thought you were being sarcastic about it being odd for him to have an arm around a female co-star, but I guess not? I didn't think he was shy about throwing an arm around someone for a picture...Is that just a joke because he was more touchy-feely with MR?

I also hope that the TV Guide guy is right about the promo pictures. They should really be coming out soon, don't you think? Yay!
jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 02:26 am (UTC)
Aww, thanks, my pleasure. But its easy to repost. Its the people that find this stuff that are the true heroes. :)

I would think the set would be hot due to all the hot lights, but then I remember Pascale Hutton (Raya) being photographed wearing a similar jacket on set, while Tom was in shorts. So, who knows?

And its pretty rare to see Tom giving one of his female co-stars a squeeze, though he did pose with Christina Milian last year.

I have no idea about the promo pics, but I'm scared to death they are only going to be of the new people.
eeyore1017
Aug. 7th, 2008 02:41 am (UTC)
I just realized that Alaina must be pretty tall or wearing huge heels because Tom is not that much (only several inches instead of feet :-) taller than her.

If the new promo pictures are only of Sam and Cassidy, we should all...DO SOMETHING to show our unhappiness. I have no idea what that would be though. :-)
tasabian
Aug. 7th, 2008 01:45 am (UTC)
He looks a little sleepy - maybe this was at the end of a long day?

I wouldn't have recognized AH! I thought this was a fan-pic!
jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 02:27 am (UTC)
I couldn't mistake that toothy grin that AH has. There are more of her, JH and AR out there, but ya know, I have a one track mind ;)
serenography
Aug. 7th, 2008 02:29 am (UTC)
I'm sure Alaina is wearing her costume for the big rescue scene up yonder.

You're right, he totally looks thinner. Not a great shot, but I like seeing the new big-boy hairstyle.

I like the red jacket. Of course, I tend to like him in just about anything - and nothing. :D
jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 02:47 am (UTC)
In the other photos that I didn't repost, she's mostly in her costume, but also in jeans, a yellow top and a leather jacket, with the blonde wig. She looks great.

I think I'm going to like his hair this season. He seems to be doing a deep side part, sweeping it across his forehead. Its a good look for him.

And I still hope and pray that someday, when SV is over, Tom is going to do a movie where he drinks, and smokes, and curses, and has sex, and maybe parades around a little naked. Hey, I can dream!!
svgurl
Aug. 7th, 2008 02:44 am (UTC)
He's definitely lost some weight. You can see it mostly in his face. Looking good as always though. :)

Alaina looks happy and who can blame her? ;) I like her with the long brown hair though. Definitely better than the short spikes. :D
jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 02:49 am (UTC)
He was thin last year too. For all the crap he gets, the guy is really in terrific shape.

I also like AH with the brown wig. I'm not so keen on the short, spikey 'do.
sue_denim
Aug. 7th, 2008 03:03 am (UTC)
both of the actors look very healthy and happy to be back!! I'm so glad to see more Black Canary!
jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 03:18 am (UTC)
I thought she was kind of cool the first time around, so I'm hoping that they use her well in 8x01, and then bring her back during the season. I'd like to see more of her.
miss_tress
Aug. 7th, 2008 03:43 am (UTC)
Jacket! I've been kinda missing it because I've been watching S1 over this week and I've gotten all the way through ep12 and it hasn't made an appearance yet. It's weird that I had forgotten that it wasn't around that much in the early days.
jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 01:25 pm (UTC)
I miss his wardrobe from the early days. Especially the sweaters and the tan jackets. I understand the whole "uniform" rationale, but its not like Superman goes everywhere in his uniform, ya know? I don't know, if feels lazy to me.
carolandtom
Aug. 7th, 2008 07:29 am (UTC)
I'm so thrilled to have a new pic of him! I can even put up with the "uniform" they have him wearing over and over. (I didn't care about the blue shirt and red jacket before but Tom looks so good in other colors, it's unfair to have him always wearing the same)

I agree that he looks thinner. And beautiful!

I really hope there are new Tom promo pics this year!
jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 01:27 pm (UTC)
I hope there are new Tom promo's as well. I worry that behind the scene tensions might play a role in that. I hope not. And I also hope that they weren't done on the cheap either.

Tom is probably the only man alive that can rock the blue t and red jacket. But I am sick of seeing it.
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 02:50 pm (UTC)
You're Welcome! Posting Tom pics is my pleasure, and I've actually been pretty lazy lately. I used to do far more Tom picspams.

It is nice to see him kicking back with his co-stars. Thats a rare glimpse indeed.
silverscreengal
Aug. 7th, 2008 11:16 pm (UTC)


Oh, so pretty!! I have really enjoyed watching old eps this summer, if for no other reason than because they didn't beat the blue shirt and red jacket TO DEATH. LOL...We get it. He's going to be Superman. I actually miss the flannel!!!

Thanks for sharing!



jeannev
Aug. 7th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
I enjoy watching eps from S1-S4. When it comes to S5, I like rewatching some. But I can't really get into rewatching much from S6 & S7. There are scenes I like here and there, and I can rewatch Nemesis and Traveler a bunch of times. But overall, I can't quite force myself to do it.

And Clark's wardrobe is the least of my issues.
goodvibe
Aug. 16th, 2008 12:35 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm just now stumbling across this. A TW sighting/pic is always such news, heh. You gotta love our elusive Bigfoot, eh!

He does look thinner there, but perhaps it's the shot? Not sure, but seeing the pic it does make me realize if there's one reason I'm looking forward to the new season starting up - it's to get our weekly dose of TW!
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

augustman
jeannev
Valerie

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com