?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Snow, again.

 This year, I bought a snowblower, affectionately named Jethro.  And of course, when I got the snowblower, everyone joked around about how we probably wouldn't get any snow this year, or for the next 5 years, and Jethro would just sit in the garage, unused.

Well, boy, were they wrong!

Last night, NY got walloped with another snowstorm.  This is about our 3rd or 4th storm of the winter season, and 2nd major one.  About 12" to 14" inches fell in my neck of the woods.  And the snow from the previously storms was still around in huge piles, as we haven't had much rain, or warm weather to help it melt.

This is sort of a crazy winter!  I thought I'd post a few visuals for all of my flist friends in other parts of the country or world.














And though this isn't part of the snowstorm, I end this with my cat Flynn.  One basket is just not enough to hold so much cat!!


Tags:

Comments

( 38 comments — Leave a comment )
netlynn
Jan. 27th, 2011 09:35 pm (UTC)
Wow! Look at all the beautiful pictures you posted! Almost makes me want to be there but then I start thinking about my upcoming 60 degree weekend and I have decided that I'd rather be here. LOL!

I love the facial expression of your cat - it's almost like: WTF mom? Another picture?

In other news: New Smallville tomorrow and I KNOW you are thrilled to have Chloe back. y/y? *cracks up*

Stay safe and warm.
jeannev
Jan. 27th, 2011 10:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, believe me, you don't want to be here. Its such a massive pain in the ass. Everyone is so snow-weary.

Actually, I don't take a ton of pics of my cats. But yes, that does seem to be what his expression is suggesting, LOL

Did you hear? No new Smallville tomorrow. It was pushed back a week for TVD and Nikita reruns. So, its another week to wait.

As for Chloe's return, I'm not even sure I care so much anymore. Frankly, some of the spoilers about Lois are more depressing for me then Super Hero Chloe!
(Anonymous)
Jan. 27th, 2011 09:55 pm (UTC)
O/T
Gorgeous pictures.

Off topic, but where is a good forum to talk about Tom Welling? A decent fan-board with good traffic and the moderators aren't nazis?

Thanks,
Zaba
jeannev
Jan. 27th, 2011 10:15 pm (UTC)
Re: O/T
Thanks :)

I would recommend Tom Welling Unlimited
http://www.tomwellingunlimited.com/index.php

Its not a ton of traffic, but its got a nice flow. Lately, there's a lot of Clois stuff in the episode forums, which I find a bit off-putting, but the moderating is good, and the people are solid Tom fans. That would be your best bet, I think :)

(Anonymous)
Jan. 27th, 2011 10:38 pm (UTC)
Re: O/T
I tried there, but they just don't discuss anything in-depth, except episode spoilers. I would like to have one really good in-depth discussion on Tom's career, now that it is about to undergo a big transition. TWU doesn't want to go there. I guess because they think it might get too personal. I understand feeling protective of Tom. I feel the same. But TWU really goes overboard to the point where discussion is made impossible. How can you discuss something, if the facts to be discussed can't even be posted? I could probably get a discussion going at a 'shipper site, like Sweet or DI, but I'm not that desperate yet. Maybe I'll have to finally sign up for Kryptonsite?

Thanks,
Zaba
jeannev
Jan. 28th, 2011 01:17 am (UTC)
Re: O/T
Maybe, but I'm not sure what you'd find there in terms of what you want to discuss.

Sorry :/
(Anonymous)
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:39 am (UTC)
Re: O/T - Zaba
Oh, I'm not looking for the commentators to put new facts on the table. I'm more interested in getting their interpretations on the facts. His agents Plager and Darmody have very interesting client lists. Looking at the trajectory of those clients gave me some strong hints on how his agents might guide Tom's career. I was curious to see if other people would come to the same conclusion or if they would read things differently.

Mila Kunis and Woody Harrelson both started out as supporting TV actors. Rarely do the press even ask them about those shows these days. Making the jump from TV star to movie star is difficult, but Plager seems to be able to pull that off. Sally Field and Carol Kane are old school, but they manage to move freely between TV and movies and Broadway. Sally is in the Spider-Man reboot. For Welling fans who would like to see him in movies, these are good signs. Plus, Darmody represents some true A-list movie actors, like Tom Hanks and Keanu Reeves. Is it foolish of me to believe that they have big plans for Mr. Welling?

The client list is also interesting for the close ties it reveals to Zack Snyder. Plager reps Gerard Butler (300) and Darmody reps Lena Headly (300) and Billy Crudup (Watchmen). They don't have anyone in Sucker Punch, but are 2 for 3 in placing actors in starring roles for Snyder. Would it be foolish of me to think that if these agents wanted to go 3 for 4 and place Welling in Superman MOS, that they could? But OTOH, looking at their client lists, I'm not sure they want that. Hollywood does not take the role of Superman seriously, much as that pains me. It gets no respect.

Jennifer Lawrence was just Oscar nominated. Mila Kunis, just missed out on a nomination. Woody Harrelson was Oscar nominated last year. Plager could be in a phase of his life where he is pushing his clients into award winning type fare. It is also interesting that his clients alternate awards-type stuff, with B-movies like Zomieland or Max Payne. Lawrence is now working on the X-men reboot in the campy role of Mystique. However, there seems to be a method to Plager's madness. It's working anyway.

That's just the tip of the iceberg of what I want to talk about really. I have a theory about aging A-listers too, and why a big agent like Darmody would be repping a TV actor on a low-rated show. Mighty big agents for a very small show.

Just the examination of Mila Kunis' career path give me ideas on how Tom's might progress. Most people are stunned when they learn that she was in an 8 year relationship with Macaulay Culkin. And people joke about Mr. Welling's cloaking device. She puts him to shame. Is it a coincidence that these two are just extremely private people? Or, is this career advice at work? If it is planned, I have theories about why for that too. Yes I have theories about everything! lol

Lots to discuss and no one to discuss it with. I'm a sad panda.
jeannev
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:52 am (UTC)
Re: O/T - Zaba
Hmmm, interesting stuff.

Maybe you need to start your own live journal, and just interact here more with people you think might be fun to engage with. I always think my best conversations take place on my live journal.

As for Tom's career post-SV, I've become pretty convinced that he's going to leave acting behind and concentrate on directing/producing.
serenography
Jan. 28th, 2011 06:19 am (UTC)
Re: O/T - Zaba
Jumping in here because I find your post really interesting. There is a Tom Welling community called JustTomWelling that you might be interested in, however you do need to have an LJ account to be a member. It's been very inactive lately, but perhaps you could post your thoughts there and generate some conversation. Just a thought.
zaba10
Feb. 3rd, 2011 06:57 am (UTC)
Re: O/T - Zaba
Well, I've started a livejournal:

http://zaba10.livejournal.com/

and asked to join the JustTomWelling community. We'll see how it goes.
jeannev
Feb. 3rd, 2011 12:58 pm (UTC)
Re: O/T - Zaba
I added you as a friend :) And approved you into the JustTomWelling community.
huzzlewhat
Jan. 27th, 2011 10:40 pm (UTC)
That is an amazingly gorgeous cat.





Oh, and nice snow, too.
jeannev
Jan. 28th, 2011 01:18 am (UTC)
Flynnie sends his thanks (and also adds "I know")

Nice snow? You want some of it?
tasabian
Jan. 27th, 2011 11:40 pm (UTC)
Flynn is a big gorgeous boy! He looks so cuddly.

At least the snow LOOKS pretty!
jeannev
Jan. 28th, 2011 01:19 am (UTC)
Flynn is cuddly, when he wants to be. Affection is always done on his time table.

Snow it beautiful, at first. Then it starts getting dirty, and sitting around in huge piles, and then Ick!
canadabear
Jan. 28th, 2011 12:41 am (UTC)
It looks like here! Pretty snow!

And awww, Flynn.
jeannev
Jan. 28th, 2011 01:19 am (UTC)
Not so pretty anymore. Evil, Devil Snow!

I love my Flynnie. He's an awesome cat. He'll be 2 in April.
serenography
Jan. 28th, 2011 06:22 am (UTC)
I think you guys have just a tad more on the ground still than we do. We did get another inch or so today, but it was actually a pretty, "big flake" snowfall.

You really do have such a lovely home.

Omg, I can't believe how big Flynn has gotten! It seems like they were just kitties...

I don't mind the snow as long as the temps stay in double-digits. But I'm still anxious for some vacation sunshine.


jeannev
Jan. 28th, 2011 12:48 pm (UTC)
I like the big flake snow better, because its easier to snowblow, and also, it melts faster. This last snow had a lot of ice and sleet mixed in. I think its going to be around for a while.

Thanks. My house does look like it was meant to be plucked down in the middle of snow. Its a nice house, but its an old house, so its constantly a work in progress.

My Flynn is a BIG boy. And my other cat, Dash, is still a little skinny thing. The size contrast is actually pretty amusing.
eeyore1017
Jan. 28th, 2011 10:35 am (UTC)
The snow LOOKS beautiful, but I know it's a pain in the ass.

Flynn looks very cute stretched out over 2 beds. :-)

I'm very disappointed about no new SV this week, but what can we do? After feeling kind of blah about it all season, it kind of feels par for the course...
jeannev
Jan. 28th, 2011 12:50 pm (UTC)
It is SUCH a pain in the ass at this point, because there are piles and piles of it everywhere. Makes it hard to park, to pull out of driveways, turning lanes are full of it. Its just an all around hazard.

Flynn loves his cat beds (we have about 7 in the house), but he has a tendency to spill out of them, like there just isn't enough room. Its pretty funny.

And I agree, the delay for SV does seem, somehow, like a reflection of this season.
jude_judith82
Jan. 28th, 2011 12:59 pm (UTC)
Your house is gorgeous. It looks like a postcard and kittay!
jeannev
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you. Its much nicer on the outside then it is on the inside, but I'm working on that ;)

agentobrian
Jan. 28th, 2011 05:04 pm (UTC)
It's not the snow we need to watch out for, it's the ice. It might look pretty, but it can be very dangerous.
jeannev
Jan. 28th, 2011 05:34 pm (UTC)
No kidding! I walked outside this morning, and my back porch was a sheet of ice. Thats going to be a lot of fun!
agentobrian
Jan. 29th, 2011 08:51 pm (UTC)
Be careful with the ice. We had some ice this week, and I broke my ankle walking on it.
jeannev
Jan. 30th, 2011 01:20 am (UTC)
Oh no! Feel better soon. That sucks. :(
tjw_jaypat
Jan. 28th, 2011 05:50 pm (UTC)
We had more than enough snow this year, so I am sick of it too. But your house simply looks beautiful snowed in like that. Especially to those like me who don´t have to do the work. LOL
jeannev
Jan. 28th, 2011 08:59 pm (UTC)
What? You mean you aren't coming over to help me continue to shovel out? What kind of friend are you? LOL

Yes, my house is sort of made for this weather. Though thats not a good enough reason for having this much snow.
wingster55
Jan. 29th, 2011 02:11 am (UTC)
All you lucky people with snow. And just complain..
jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2011 02:15 am (UTC)
My all means, I'd be happy to share it with you. Yes, please come over and enjoy my snow! I have a shovel with your name on it. LOL
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2011 04:33 am (UTC)
I think Spring is hiding behind all the damned snow! This freaking snow will still be melting in spring.

You know how many gorgeous pairs of high-heeled boots I can't wear right now due to this snow? Its an outrage. LOL

My Flynnie is a love. He's eccentric, but all great cats are.
la_belle_isa
Jan. 29th, 2011 05:14 am (UTC)
That pretty much look like the kind of snow we usually have up here and it stays on the ground for 5 months... Except that we seem to have a lot less snow THIS year for some reason... Oh yeah, I guess it's because the snow goes all in your area. LOL
Wow, Flynn is BIG. One of my tiny persian cats tried one of those big beds and he was lost in the middle of it!
jeannev
Jan. 29th, 2011 05:32 pm (UTC)
OH, so you're the person that sent the snow down to us. Now we know who to blame ;)

We have cat beds of various sizes in the house. These aren't the biggest we have. But Flynn pretty much fills them all out completely. He's about 16-17lbs. He was a peanut when we got him. I don't know what happened, but we like to call him "the cat that ate little Flynnie"
gildinwen
Jan. 31st, 2011 09:40 pm (UTC)
Awwww lookit Flynn all grown up!!! And so pretty!!! Onto the snow....GAH!!!! Living in NJ I am not enjoying the snow anymore. It was fun the first few times but not anymore!
jeannev
Jan. 31st, 2011 11:27 pm (UTC)
I love snow. I really do. But I am completely over it for another year or two.

Yeah, Flynnie is all growed up, and as you can see, expanding rapidly. LOL
costas22
Feb. 5th, 2011 01:58 pm (UTC)
Wow, you guys have seen more snow than anyone could bargain for! I wish it was more spread out over the world. We haven't had any snow here in Greece for years. :( Not to mention that Christmas was ridiculously warm. Sometimes I wonder who's more messed up. The climate or the CW. :P

Give Flynn a hug for me. I love cats. I have 4 at the moment, lol. One of them weighs 25 pounds!
jeannev
Feb. 5th, 2011 02:54 pm (UTC)
I wish we could spread it around too. At this point, I just want it to melt and go away. There's still snow everywhere, and its a pain in the butt!

Flynn says thanks for the hug you sent his way. He loves his hugs. 25lbs? Thats a big cat!
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

augustman
jeannev
Valerie

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com