?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Christmas Crazy House


Last year, I posted some pictures of my house, done up for Christmas, and you guys seem to get a kick out of my animal menagerie, which, SURPRISE, has grown this year!  And I haven't even gotten my light up Rhino yet.  Yes, you read that right!  I did restrain myself from also purchasing the Christmas alligator, and the Christmas Hippo....for now.  But see, there's a guy up the block, and he's got 3 times as many animals as me, and that shit ain't right!

This is my favorite new member of the Christmas zoo

Its the Bumble!



I'll put the rest of the shots under the cut



We acquired 2 different bird families this year.

First, its the Goose Family



And here's The Chicken Family...because nothing says "Christmas" like a yellow chicken family



The little Polar Bear is new, the bigger one we got last year.  We also have a Polar Bear that skies, and 3 blow-up Polar Bears.



Here's my herd of moose.  The one on the right is new (and so sparkley!).  The mooses intermingle with some of the reindeers, because we believe in interaction between the species



This is my new Giraffe.  Because, again, you can't really think of Christmas without thinking of giraffes (and speaking of that, why don't they have light-up elephants.  I'm going to find someone to complain to).



And this is the Parrot That Rules Them All!!  I love my parrot.  Probably more then is entirely healthy, because really, these things don't have a long survival rate.



And this is a picture of the whole monstrosity from the street view.  Its not a great picture, but I've never really figured out how to take night pictures.  I actually think the house looks really pretty this year.  Of course, every time it rains heavily, half the lights go out, and when its really windy, all the mooses and reindeer look like they went on a bender and fe1l over, and the giraffes head keeps falling off...but, ya know, besides that, it looks good.

Comments

( 47 comments — Leave a comment )
polytikal
Dec. 16th, 2010 03:59 am (UTC)
I want to live in your house.

Forever.
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2010 02:40 pm (UTC)
OK. I've got the space.

But Chip will need to get along with Dash and Flynn.
tasabian
Dec. 16th, 2010 04:44 am (UTC)
Incredible! Must put a smile on your neighours' faces every time they go by.

I especially love the Bumble.
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2010 02:41 pm (UTC)
Most of my neighbors decorate as well. In fact, the guy across the street has a penguin family I've been eyeballing.

The funniest thing about the Bumble is that he's furry, like a stuffed animal. So, he needs to stay on the porch, otherwise he'd be a mess.
eeyore1017
Dec. 16th, 2010 04:59 am (UTC)
So great! It must take forever to get everything put up! Is that fun or does it stress you out?
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2010 02:42 pm (UTC)
Honestly, setting up the animals doesn't take too long. The lights around the porch, and the garage, are more of a pain in the ass. The most challenging thing is figuring out the plug situation. This year, it took me about 3 days, and my sisters helped out.
chatchien
Dec. 16th, 2010 09:49 am (UTC)
According to this guy, that Bumble is the Ted Bundy of Christmas. I had to look the Bumble up; I always disliked all those stop motion animated Christmas specials. I suppose it was because everyone was so shaky; they needed confidence


This moose looks like a stegasaurus.
Here's a Christmas stegosaurus.

She's all red and green.

But I like Christmas lights, they work better than street lights for seeing the roads at night. ;-)

And who doesn't like a light show?


Your house looks lovely and bright. And shouldn't all Christmases be bright and merry?

Edited at 2010-12-16 09:49 am (UTC)
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2010 02:45 pm (UTC)
Oh, well now you've gone and done it! I want a Christmas dinosaur now. Curses!

As for that guy about the Bumble, he obviously doesn't know what he's talking about. In fact, I would say it was that little "dentist" that was the true sadist. Here's the Bumble, just minding his own business out in the frozen tundra. He's a carnivore, and he has to survive, so does that make him a bad guy for eating any reindeer that cross his path? I think not! And so he's just going to do what nature designed him to do, and suddenly this twisted little elf comes along and makes him unable to fend for himself in the wild anymore. So, he becomes a damned pet!

Now, tell me who the real "Ted Bundy" is? ;)
netlynn
Dec. 16th, 2010 03:20 pm (UTC)
Ooooh! Look at all the pretties! Your home looks gorgeous all decked out for the holidays. I miss getting to do more since moving to my apartment so I love any chance I get to see homes decorated to the max.
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2010 04:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks very much. Honestly, there are so many times I long for the simplicity of apartment living. A house is a ton of work, and not just around the holidays.
netlynn
Dec. 16th, 2010 04:20 pm (UTC)
Honestly, there are so many times I long for the simplicity of apartment living.

It's nice for a short while but that gets old too. The good thing was I didn't have to argue, beg and plead for my lazy ex to fix something, I just called the office and it got fixed. Now I'm ready for my own place again, I miss all the tinkering in the yard and special projects. Keeps my mind outta trouble. ;)

Any big birthday plans coming up??
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC)
No, none really. How sad, right?
(Deleted comment)
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2010 04:25 pm (UTC)
Why, thank you! It came out well this year, but I'm always unsatisfied. I always see another house and get all bummed out that theirs is better.
rowanda380
Dec. 16th, 2010 04:43 pm (UTC)
um, Bumble? Freakin' awesome. Where do you get all of these awesome animals?
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2010 05:27 pm (UTC)
A variety of places. The Bumble actually came from Sears, but needed to be ordered on line. Lots of things are from Home Depot and Lowes. A few are from Wal-Mart and Target. Really, any place that I see something I like.
rowanda380
Dec. 16th, 2010 05:34 pm (UTC)
I have never seen animals like those, guess I don't look at Christmas decorations enough. Thanks!
la_belle_isa
Dec. 16th, 2010 05:58 pm (UTC)
I... Before seeing your house, I thought the only Christmas animals were reindeers and penguins. *blinks* I have to re-think my whole conception of Chrismas. LOL Even the giraffe is dressed like Santa Claus! This is a wonder to behold. Of course, the parrot rules, but I think I have a fondness for the yellow chicken!
jeannev
Dec. 16th, 2010 06:05 pm (UTC)
Yes, apparently Christmas isn't just for reindeers and penguins anymore. LOL I like the variety. Its like having my own wild kingdom. Last year, my sister wanted to set it up to look like the polar bears were stalking the seal.

We're an odd family. ;)
serenography
Dec. 18th, 2010 04:40 am (UTC)
I think I'll order a Bumble. He's amazing.

I love houses that really get into the season like yours. When my kids were little, we used to drive through the neighborhoods known for really doing up their houses. I still get a kick out of it.

Is it evil that we laugh hysterically at my neighbor who puts up a huge ass, life-sized nativity every year, only to have it blown over and half-covered by snow, every year. We always joke about baby Jesus blowing down the street. LOL... They never seem to learn any lessons about stabilizing these things if they are going to continue to put them up. At least it keeps us amused.

We do a lot of lights in the bushes, trees and house. But I do think I Bumble would be a crowning touch.

jeannev
Dec. 18th, 2010 05:04 am (UTC)
I think everyone should have a Bumble. Bumbles make the world a better place. :)

I went through a period where I absolutely dreaded doing the lights. And its still not a picnic. But I think starting my animal menagerie has sort of instilled the spirit in me anew. I just got my rhino the other day, and he is awesome!

And no, you're not evil. You're just doing exactly what we all do under those circumstances.
audrey229
Dec. 18th, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC)
Wow, this is really beautiful. And intensely creative. I would have never thought to include all the different animals in a Christmas display but it works beautifully. My own display on the bushes and railings seems very boring after looking at these pictures.

Ironically, I was actually just admiring a neighbor's display last evening. They have several of the light up reindeer and they looked really cute. I was just thinking this morning that I wanted to go out and find something else for our yard. I tend to shy away from the blow-ups (although the bear that you have is very cute) but I really like the animals that include the lights. I already tried Target and they seemed to be picked over at this point. (I know it's rather late to be looking for this stuff this year.)

I feel like I've fallen terribly behind this year in decorating. I got off to a great start after Thanksgiving and put about 75% of the decorations out but then everything just came to a halt with my father in the hospital. My goal this weekend was to try and finish everything else up before the family gets here next week.

I did get two Christmas trees up this year and for the first time since we got our cats I was able to put ornaments on the bottom of the tree. So far, I've only found 2 on the floor and ::knock on wood:: none of the glass balls have been broken. That is a Christmas miracle.

Thank you for sharing. This is beautiful and inspiring.
jeannev
Dec. 18th, 2010 08:43 pm (UTC)
You're welcome. I'm glad you liked it.

At this time of year, going on line to order light up animals is the best way to go. I'd check out sites like Home Depot, Lowes and Sears.

I think my love of light-up animals comes from my love of animals, in general. And I love how creative these things have gotten.

I hope your father is feeling better soon.
tariel22
Dec. 18th, 2010 11:48 pm (UTC)
Wow! Thanks for sharing your pics with us again this year, Val! I love your Christmas menagerie! I had no idea there were so many wonderful light-up animals out there. All we ever see around here are reindeer. Obviously my neighbors have no imagination. :) Bumble is very charming, he looks like a welcoming Master of Ceremonies, and the giraffe is too cute. I have a special love for your parrot, because he reminds me of the Disney parrots from the Tiki Room. ;) Neil Patrick Harris recently said he did some work for Disney, and in lieu of payment they're making him his own animatronic parrot. I'm so jealous!

Are you expecting snow for Christmas? I know it can wreak havoc with your decorations, but it makes them look even more pretty and sparkly, too. And how is the tree this year? I still think yours is the most beautiful I've ever seen.
jeannev
Dec. 19th, 2010 03:34 am (UTC)
Thanks so much. More and more animals seems to be a new thing. A couple of years ago, they started coming out with moose. Then polar bears and penguins. Now, I see them getting really creative (rhino? hippo?). I love the variety.

I think I love my parrot so much because he is so easy. He's on his perch, you hang him up, and its Done!

We might be getting some snow on sunday, but no word on the Christmas day forecast yet. NY has been spared some of the harsher weather thus far.

As for my tree, its more subdued this year. I went with a white/silver theme.
tariel22
Dec. 19th, 2010 04:31 am (UTC)
I'm glad you haven't been hit with the really terrible weather. Some of the news reports I've seen have been pretty somber. I've lived almost my whole life in California (my mother has hated the snow ever since her father was killed in a car accident during a storm, long before I was born), so truly bad weather scares me. Earthquakes, on the other hand, are no problem. :)

A white and silver tree sounds breathtaking! I wasn't up to putting up a tree for our official Christmas celebration on Thanksgiving, but later we decided to get a tabletop tree to brighten up the house. I only used my teeniest ornaments, and didn't have to reach or bend to decorate it. :) It's odd to have such a tiny tree, but I like it. It's very sparkly!
goodvibe
Dec. 19th, 2010 12:34 pm (UTC)
The parrot!

I love it all! You rock.
jeannev
Dec. 19th, 2010 08:54 pm (UTC)
Why, thank you so much. No one rocks as much as my Parrot though. ;)
awehla
Dec. 19th, 2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
Now that is some set of Christmas decorations, fantastic!

Lisa
x
jeannev
Dec. 19th, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I know I'm not really in the big leagues. Some people go crazy! But I think it works.
awehla
Dec. 20th, 2010 01:04 pm (UTC)
Well in the UK we don't really bother so much - the guy with an inflatable snowman and Santa outside his house in our neighbourhood is considered outlandish, lol.

Lisa
x
iris_summers
Dec. 20th, 2010 03:25 am (UTC)
Omg, that's crazy! But in the best way! Hehe. I love the idea of a xmas zoo! The Bumble's a lil scary to be honest, but the chicken, geese and giraffe are absolutely adorable. :) Your house looks gorgeous!
jeannev
Dec. 20th, 2010 04:08 am (UTC)
Why thank you! And trust me, the Bumble only looks scary. He's really very nice once you get to know him. However, if he manages to scare away nasty salesmen, then so much the better ;)
(Anonymous)
Dec. 20th, 2010 06:52 am (UTC)
Wow that's pretty awesome and awesome looking. I always admired people who go all out..requires a copious amount of patience and dedication me or my family do not contain.

-wingster55
jeannev
Dec. 20th, 2010 02:35 pm (UTC)
Well, I grumble about it every year. But since we started getting more and more animals, I look forward to it more. Though the outages on them are enough to make anyone nuts!
talitha78
Dec. 20th, 2010 04:25 pm (UTC)
I just stopped by to wish you Happy Birthday, but now that I'm here, I must congratulate you on your fantastic decorations. Wow!
jeannev
Dec. 20th, 2010 04:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, and thank you so much again! :)
idunnoit
Dec. 20th, 2010 10:37 pm (UTC)
Wow. It must be nice to come home to this in the evening. :)

Also happy birthday to you!


jeannev
Dec. 21st, 2010 03:23 am (UTC)
Well, not so much on the nights when you notice that lights are out. Then you just feel like taking a stick to everything. LOL

And thank you.
shopgirl318
Dec. 21st, 2010 05:15 am (UTC)
Awesome! So creative and different. I love it. There is a house a couple of blocks from me that puts everyone's yard to shame around the holidays.

Happy Birthday! :)
jeannev
Dec. 21st, 2010 05:18 am (UTC)
Oh, believe me, there are people not too far from me that make my house look positively boring. But thats a bit too much for me.
silverscreengal
Dec. 21st, 2010 05:15 am (UTC)

WOW! You inspired me!

The only animals we have are reindeer. *yawns* But someone did come by one night and as a prank, put one reindeer on top of the other...as in...yeah, they were doing the wild thing. Hubby and I have considered doing that to neighbors' reindeer and starting a trend, we thought it was so funny.

Anyone messed with your animals that way?? :D

jeannev
Dec. 21st, 2010 05:20 am (UTC)
LMAO. I'll have to consider something like that next year.

No, no one touches anyone elses stuff in my neighborhood. And my house is set back from the road, so people would actually have to walk up my driveway to mess with my stuff. So far, no one has.
duskwillow
Dec. 22nd, 2010 01:59 am (UTC)
I'm just catching up with my flist, and are very late to this post, but your holiday decorations are so amazing I just have to swoon! Your house is like the epitome of winter wonderland, even without snow! It looks amazing.
Giraffe is too cool!!
And one vote for Xmas hippo. :D

Also, happy belated birthday! ♥
I hope you had a wonderful day.

And thank you for the cocktail in my profile! :D
jeannev
Dec. 22nd, 2010 02:27 am (UTC)
Thanks so much. For the comments, and my present, and the birthday wishes. Everything!

ARGH, don't encourage me to get the hippo. I don't think I need much encouragement as it is. :)
sunflowercyn10
Jan. 5th, 2011 03:35 am (UTC)
*hugs* Belated Merry Christmas wishes!!! I forgot to drop by with a comment when you originally posted your pics of your Christmas light display. OMG my little Alexander would go ballistic if he saw your house. He LOVES Christmas lights and helped his Daddy set up ours. Looks incredible babe!
jeannev
Jan. 5th, 2011 02:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much. And most of them survived the snow in tact. I wish Alexander could come over and play :)
( 47 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

augustman
jeannev
Valerie

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com